WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington/Les Schwab Tires 2014 1B, 2B, 1A Track and Field Championships

   

May 30-31, 2014
Roos Field (formerly Woodward Field)
Eastern Washington University
Cheney, Washington

19th-Straight Year at EWU!



Link to WIAA Website


2014 Information

 Questions? Contact Dave Cook (dcook@ewu.edu)

To Order Award Stand Photos and Action Photographs (action from throws events will be available in 2014!) from the State 1B, 2B, 1A Track & Field Meet in 2014 and 2013: www.goeags.com/marketplace/index. For photos from previous years (1996-2013), send an email to dcook@ewu.edu (we are no longer using Printroom.com)

 

 

 

Notes (posted 5/28 at 3:30 p.m.)
A District 5/6 competitor in the 2B Boys Pole Vault was replaced (Jared McIrvin for Matthew Smith) and heat/flight sheets below reflect that change. No other changes or re-seeds have been made other than that since Monday.

Notes (posted 5/26 at 10:15 a.m.)
Heat/flight sheets and performance lists below corrected to include missed competitor in the 1B Boys HJ (Tyler Houtsma in place of Aaron Woldu). Also, prelims in the 4x200 were adjusted to assign position by time (inside-out starting with lane 1). 

Notes (posted 5/25 at 5:10 p.m.)
Heat and flight sheets are now updated below. Also, the schedule below has also been revised and starting heights in the high jump and pole vault are also listed below.

In the Girls 1A 800, positions #9 are the extra qualifiers and they will start behind the fastest runner in their respective heat.

In the 2B and 1A distance races, the top six competitors listed on heat sheets are the top-seeded contestants and will fill alleys in lanes 5-8 (one-turn stagger). The remaining 12 competitors listed on the heat sheets will utilize the waterfall start.

  • Starting Heights in Pole Vault:
    Boys: 1B - 7'6"     2B - 7'6"  1A - 10'6"      Girls: 1B - 5'6"   2B - 5'6"    1A - 7'0"
  • Starting Heights in High Jump:
    Boys: 1B - 4'10"   2B - 5'4"   1A - 5'6"     Girls: 1B - 4'2"   2B - 3'10"    1A - 4'6" 

Notes (posted 5/25 at 10:30 a.m.)
An additional qualifier in the 1B Girls 100 Hurdles was found, so that will also require prelims to be run on Friday. See the note below for the complete list.

Notes (posted 5/24 at 8:20 p.m.)
With all districts into the database, six 1B events (Boys 100, Girls 100 Hurdles, Girls 300 Hurdles, Boys 4x100, Girls 4x100 & Girls 4x200) have extra qualifiers and will require prelims to be run on Friday (May 30). Prelims were already worked into the schedule for the 4x200 and 100, and prelims for the other races will take place before the prelims for 2B in the same events (approximately 11:40 a.m. for G 1B 100 Hurdles, 1:30 p.m. for B 1B 4x100,  2 p.m. for G 1B 4x100 and 3:30 p.m. for G 1B 300 Hurdles). No prelims in the G 1B 100, the B 1B 200 or the G 1B 200 will be necessary.

Because of extra qualifiers, three-heat preliminaries will take place in the G 1A 100 and G 1A 4x100. In these events, the top two finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance. In all other events with two-heat preliminaries, the top three finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance. There was also an extra qualifier in the G 1A 800, but only two heats will be run and she will be placed behind another runner. There were no extra qualifiers in 2B.

An updated schedule will be posted on Sunday afternoon (May 25), but times will not be adjusted from the previous schedule.

Unfilled allocations included the G 2B Pole Vault (2 in TRI and 1 in D9), G 1B Pole Vault (1 in D79) and B 1B Pole Vault (1 in D1234). Extra qualfiers in field events were in the B 1B High Jump (1 in D56) and G 1B High Jump (1 in D56).

2014 Schedule -one-page version  (updated 5/25 - 5 p.m.)

Complete List of Performance Lists in .htm format (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Boys 1A Performance Lists .pdf
  (updated 5/25 - 5 p.m.)
2014 Girls 1A Performance Lists .pdf (updated 5/25 - 5 p.m.)
2014 Boys 2B Performance Lists .pdf  (Now Available)
2014 Girls 2B Performance Lists .pdf  (Now Available)
2014 Boys 1B Performance Lists .pdf  (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Girls 1B Performance Lists .pdf  (updated 5/25 - 10:30 a.m.) 

Complete List of Heat/Flight Sheets in .htm format (updated 5/28 - 3:30 p.m.)
2014 Boys 1A Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf  (Now Available)
2014 Girls 1A Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Boys 2B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (updated 5/28 - 3:30 p.m.)
2014 Girls 2B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Boys 1B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Girls 1B Heat/Flight Sheets. pdf (updated 5/26 - 10:15 a.m.)
2014 Boys Rosters .pdf (Now Available)
2014 Girls Rosters .pdf (Now Available)
 

To Order Award Stand Photos and Action Photographs (action from throws events will be available in 2014!) from the State 1B, 2B, 1A Track & Field Meet in 2014 and 2013: www.goeags.com/marketplace/index. For photos from previous years (1996-2013), send an email to dcook@ewu.edu (we are no longer using Printroom.com)

.pdf file of 2014 Coaches Information
.pdf file of 2014 Map
.pdf file of 2014 Map (higher resolution)

Notes/Changes from 2013

  • Pole vault starts at 9 a.m. both days to help alleviate late finishes (others adjusted to allow 3 hours for events with 16 allocations, 2 hours for those with 8)
  • Prelims added to schedule for 1B 4x200, 1B 100 and 1B 200 to help keep meet on schedule. Other prelims will be inserted as needed, or deleted if not needed (time schedule will not change)
  • Wheelchair will be inserted if needed.

 


2013 Information

Questions? Contact Dave Cook (dcook@ewu.edu)

To Order Award Stand Photos and Action Photographs from the State 1B, 2B, 1A Track & Field Meet in 2013: www.goeags.com/marketplace/index. For photos from previous years (1996-2013), send an email to dcook@ewu.edu (we are no longer using Printroom.com)  

 

.pdf file of 2013 Coaches Information
.pdf file of 2013 Map
2013 Schedule (one-page version)
. . . Revised on 5/19 to include prelims in four 1B Events (Boys 100, Boys 200, Girls 100 & Girls 4x200); also, no wheelchair events.

WIAA FanLink Page
EWU Dining Services Menu

 

Entry Notes Posted Wednesday, May 22

  • The only changes made in the pre-meet reports below since Monday are a replaced contestant in the Boys 1B 3200(Enrique Medina for Raymond DeVries/Bill Solomon );  a replaced contestant in the Boys 2B Javelin (Spencer Case for Don Carlson), plus two relay alternates corrections in 1A Boys and 1A Girls.
  • Have a great trip to Cheney! 

 

Entry Notes Posted Monday, May 20

  • The only changes made in the pre-meet reports below are to replace a contestant (Raymond DeVries for Bill Solomon in the Boys 1B 3200), plus several relay alternates which didn't get transferred from the District Hy-Tek database to the State database). 
  • Please note that the prelimis in the Girls 1B 4x200 will take place Friday at 10 a.m., not 9:30 as originally listed in the heat/flight sheets.

 

Entry Notes Posted Sunday, May 19

  • IMPORTANT: Because of additional qualifiers in the Boys 1B 100, Boys 1B 200, the Girls 1B 100 and the Girls 1B 4x200 Relay, there will now be preliminary heats in those events on Friday, May 24. Those prelims will take place before prelims in the respective events for 2B. Please note that because of these extra prelims, the meet schedule will probably run behind for at least the late morning and early afternoon.
  • There were NO additional qualifiers in 1A or 2B that require three-heat preliminaries to take place. In prelims with two heats, the top three finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance.
  • In 2B & 1A distance races in heat sheets posted and in the program, the first alley will utilize a waterfall start (district winners plus next-best times; random position placement) and consist of positions 1-10 (1-11 in 2B Boys 1600 because of an extra entrant). The second alley will utilize a one-turn stagger and consist of the remaining competitors.
  • Other events with extra entrants who met the minimum qualifying standards were in the 1B Boys Pole Vault and Boys 1B High Jump.
  • There were un-filled allocations in the following events from the following districts: 1B Girls Pole Vault (District 7/9), 2B Girls Pole Vault (District 9) and 2B Girls 4x100 (District 7)  
  • Starting Heights in Pole Vault:
    Boys: 1B - 8'6"     2B - 5'6"  1A - 10'6"      Girls: 1B - 5'6"   2B - 5'6"    1A - 7'6"
  • Starting Heights in High Jump:
    Boys: 1B - 5'0"   2B - 5'2"   1A - 5'4"     Girls: 1B - 4'4"   2B - 4'2"    1A - 4'8" 

Complete List of Extra Qualifiers:

1B EXTRA QUALIFIERS:
B – 100 – Dustin Elliott, Columbia (Hunters) – 11.72
B – 100 – Zach Wynecoop, Wellpinit – 11.95
B – 100 – Jacob Hirsch, Pomeroy – 11.97
B – 200 - Dustin Elliott, Columbia (Hunters) – 23.69
B – 200 – Saxon Brown, Republic – 23.88
B – 1600 - Garrett Boyd, Shorewood Christian - 4:45.37
B – 1600 - Tyrell Bonner , Shoreline Christian - 4:46.47
B – 1600 - C.J. Cabilies, Christain Faith - 4:50.78
B – PV – Justin Roberts, Bickleton – 11-2
B – HJ – Tim Lambert, Klickitat – 5-9
G – 100 – Anne Strine, Republic – 13.53
G – 100 – Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters) – 13.56
G – 3200 – Caitlin Scott, Trout Lake/Glenwood – 12:30.80
G - 4 x 200 - Shoreline Christian - 1:56.55

2B EXTRA QUALIFIERS:
B – 1600 – Alex Simpson – 4:28.57

 

Complete List of Heat/Flight Sheets in .htm format (REVISED 5/22) 
2013 Boys 1A Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf  (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Girls 1A Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Boys 2B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Girls 2B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (Revised 5/20) 
2013 Boys 1B Heat/Flight Sheets .pdf (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Girls 1B Heat/Flight Sheets. pdf (Revised 5/20 - Note: G 1B 4x200 prelims are 10 a.m., not 9:30)
2013 Boys Rosters .pdf (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Girls Rosters .pdf (Revised 5/22) 
2013 Boys Performance Lists .pdf  (Revised 5/22)
2013 Girls Performance Lists . pdf (Posted 5/22)

 


Past Results . . .

2012 Complete Results in .htm format including scores (FINAL) 
2012 Team Scores (FINAL)
2012 Boys 1A Results (FINAL) 
2012 Girls 1A Results (FINAL) 
2012 Boys 2B Results (FINAL)
2012 Girls 2B Results (FINAL)
2012 Boys 1B Results (FINAL)
2012 Girls 1B Results (FINAL)
2012 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (FINAL)

 2011 Team Scores (FINAL)
2011 Boys 1A Results (FINAL)

2011 Girls 1A Results (FINAL)

2011 Boys 2B Results (FINAL)

2011 Girls 2B Results (FINAL)
2011 Boys 1B Results (FINAL)

2011 Girls 1B Results (FINAL)

2011 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (FINAL)

.PDF VERSION OF RESULTS FOR ALL CLASSIFICATIONS/GENDERS

2010 Team Scores (FINAL)
2010 Boys 1A Results (FINAL) 
2010 Girls 1A Results (FINAL) 
2010 Boys 2B Results (FINAL)
2010 Girls 2B Results (FINAL)

2010 Boys 1B Results (FINAL)

2010 Girls 1B Results (FINAL)
2010 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (FINAL)

2009 Team Scores (FINAL)
2009 Boys 1A Results (FINAL) 
2009 Girls 1A Results (FINAL) 
2009 Boys 2B Results (FINAL)
2009 Girls 2B Results (FINAL)
2009 Boys 1B Results (FINAL)
2009 Girls 1B Results (FINAL)
2009 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (FINAL)

2008 Team Scores
2008 Boys 2B Results
2008 Girls 2B Results
2008 Boys 1B Results
2008 Girls 1B Results
2008 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division

2007 Team Scores
2007 Boys 2B Results
2007 Girls 2B Results
2007 Boys 1B Results
2007 Girls 1B Results
2007 Wheelchair
2007 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division

2006 Team Scores
2006 Boys 2A Results
2006 Girls 2A Results
2006 Boys 1A Results
2006 Girls 1A Results
2006 Boys B Results
2006 Girls B Results
2006 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division

2005 Team Scores
2005 Boys 2A Results
2005 Girls 2A Results
2005 Boys 1A Results
2005 Girls 1A Results
2005 Boys B Results
2005 Girls B Results
2005 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division

2004 Final Team Scores
2004 Boys 2A FINAL RESULTS
2004 Girls 2A FINAL RESULTS
2004 Boys 1A FINAL RESULTS
2004 Girls 1A FINAL RESULTS
2004 Boys B FINAL RESULTS
2004 Girls B FINAL RESULTS
2004 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division
 
2003 Team Scores (All Classifications)
2003 Boys 2A FINAL RESULTS
2003 Girls 2A FINAL RESULTS
2003 Boys 1A FINAL RESULTS
2003 Girls 1A FINAL RESULTS
2003 Boys B FINAL RESULTS
2003 Girls B FINAL RESULTS
2003 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division
 
2002 TEAM SCORES
2002 Boys 2A RESULTS
2002 Girls 2A RESULTS
2002 Boys 1A RESULTS
2002 Girls 1A RESULTS
2002 Boys B RESULTS
2002 Girls B RESULTS
2002 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
 
FINAL 2001 TEAM SCORES
FINAL 2001 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
FINAL 2001 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2001 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2001 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 2001 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 2001 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2001 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
 
2000 TEAM SCORES
FINAL 2000 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
FINAL 2000 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2000 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2000 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 2000 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 2000 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 2000 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)

FINAL 1999 Team Scores
FINAL 1999 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 1999 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 1999 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 1999 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
FINAL 1999 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 1999 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
FINAL 1999 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
 
1998 Team Scores
1998 B Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
1998 B Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
1998 1A Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
1998 1A Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
1998 2A Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
1998 2A Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
 
1997 Team Scores
1997 A Girls Results
1997 A Boys Results
1997 B Girls Results
1997 B Boys Results

To Order Award Stand Photos and Action Photographs from the State 1B, 2B, 1A Track & Field Meet in 2013: www.goeags.com/marketplace/index. For photos from previous years (1996-2013), send an email to dcook@ewu.edu (we are no longer using Printroom.com)  
View: Mobile | Desktop