43 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

April 17, 2009

A total of 43 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2009. Of the total, 17 were from the women’s track and field team, 13 came from the men’s squad, nine were from women’s basketball and four men’s basketball players were honored.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

That brings to 91 the total number of EWU student-athletes to be honored thus far in the 2008-09 school year. A total of 48 were honored for fall quarter 2008. Of the total, 17 were from football, 11 from women's soccer, seven from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and six from men's cross country.

A total of 122 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2007-08 school year. In the fall, 42 were honored, including 19 from football, nine from women's soccer, six from volleyball, four from women's cross country and four from men's cross country. In the winter, 37 were honored, including 15 from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's squad, nine from women's basketball and one from men's basketball. Of the 43 honored in the spring, 21 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, nine came from the men's squad, five were from women's golf and four came from each of the tennis squads.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2008-09

Men's Basketball
Andy Genao - Bronx, N.Y. (Columbus HS ’03 & Prairie View A&M) - Sr. - Business Administration
Gary Gibson - Windsor, Ontario (Washington HS, Fla., ’05 & Miami Dade Col.) - Jr. - Interdisciplinary Studies
Jeff Christensen - Portland, Ore. (Wilson HS ’04 & Lewis & Clark College, Ore.) - Sr. - Interdisciplinary Studies
Benny Valentine - Omaha, Neb. (Omaha Central ’05 & Texas Tech) - Jr. - Business Administration

Women’s Basketball
Amy Bratvold
- Twin Falls, Idaho (College of Southern Idaho) - Sr. - Exercise Science
Cameryn Calhoun - Happy Valley, Ore. (Clackamas HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Kyla Evans - Brewster, Wash. (Brewster HS '07) - So. - Communication
Pauline Ferrall - Carmel, Calif. (Carmel HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Jessica Huntington - Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS ’06) - Jr. - Education
Julie Piper - Roseburg, Ore. (Roseburg HS '07) - So. - Education
Breauna Russell - Phoenix, Ariz. (Washington HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Brianne Ryan - Lynden, Wash. (Lynden Christian HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Tatjana Sparavalo - Novi Sad, Serbia (Kostic Gymnasium H.S. '07) - So. - Finance

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Gabe Chavez
- Hoquiam, Wash. (Hoquiam HS '06) - Jr. - Spanish
Calvin Clarke - Prosser, Wash. (Prosser HS ’07) - So. - Undeclared
Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05) - Sr. - Exercise Science
Levi Knudson - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’06) - Jr. - Nursing
Isaac Kuula - Spokane, Wash. (Cheney HS ’08) - Fr. - Education
Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07) - So. - Exercise Science
Cameron Moore - Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS ’04) - Sr. - Exercise Science
Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06) - So. - Accounting
Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06) - Jr. - Athletic Training
Adam Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07) - So. - Undeclared
Ryan Taylor - Deer Park, Wash. (Lakeside HS '07) - So. - Undeclared
Kyle Ulrey - Vancouver, Wash. (Fort Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC) - Sr. - Interdisciplinary Studies
Bradley Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared

Women's Indoor Track & Field
April Axtell
- Kennewick, Wash. (CC of Spokane) - Sr. - Exercise Science
Bonnie Berscheid - Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05) - Sr. - Management
Christy Borders - Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga) - So. - Health Science Administration
Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07) - So. - Exercise Science
Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ’06) - Jr. - Journalism
Stephanie Dye - Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Kristin Felderman - Ravensdale, Wash. (Rainier Christian ’06) - Jr. - Exercise Science
Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05) - Jr. - Communication
Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07) - So. - Undeclared
Allysen Halsen - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’05) - Jr. - Accounting
Olivia Johnston - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Shannon Long - Richland, Wash. (Richland HS ’04 & CC of Spokane) - Sr. - Communication
Irene Lowe - Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '07) - So. - Athletic Training
Lauren Matthews - Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07) - So. - Undeclared
Amber Nickelson - Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS ’04) - Sr. - Community Health
Ashley Stabl - Farmington, Wash. (Tekoa-Oakesdale HS ’08) - Fr. - Undeclared
Brittney Williams - Colville, Wash. (Colville HS ’07) - So. - Applied Psychology

View: Mobile | Desktop