July 8, 2010

54 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

Eastern student-athletes are honored a total of 150 times during the 2009-10 school year

A total of 54 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2010. Of the total, 20 were from the men's track and field team, 18 came from the women's squad, seven from men's tennis, five from women's golf and four from women's tennis.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

That brings to exactly 150 the total number of All-Academic honors EWU student-athletes won in the 2009-10 school year. Selections in the winter included 16 from the women's track and field team, 16 from the men's squad, seven from women's basketball and five from men's basketball. In the fall, 20 were from football, 11 from volleyball, nine from women's soccer, seven from women's cross country and five from men's cross country.

A total of 136 Big Sky All-Academic honors were won in the 2008-09 school year, and 122 in 2007-08. 

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2010  

 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Marlyn Anderson

Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Timothy Armstrong

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '06 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Cody Barton

Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '08)

Fr.

English

Chad Butorac

Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)

Sr.

Biology

Ben Cogdill

Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS '06 & Portland State Univ. )

Sr.

Reading

Jordan Curnutt

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)

Jr.

Mathematics

Brody Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Cody Fishel

Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Peter Gilbert

Pasco, Wash. (Pasco HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

David Howard

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '05 & CC of Spokane)

Sr.

Undeclared

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)

So.

Undeclared

Paul Limpf

Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)

Sr.

Social Studies

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

Nick Olsson

Stanwood, Wash. (Stanwood HS ’09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Stephen Praast

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)

Jr.

Professional Accounting

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Kyle Ulrey

Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS '04 & Clark CC)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Brad Wall

Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen ’08)

So.

Undeclared

Steven Warner

Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Christy Borders

Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)

Jr.

Health Service Administration

Hannah Chertok

Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '07)

Jr.

English

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS '08)

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Dye

Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS ’08)

So.

Nursing

Sarah Frey

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Chelsi Friese

Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)

Jr.

Reading, Elementary Education

Kyra Gaines

Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '09)

Fr.

Sociology

Chloe Hall

Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Mackenzie Hall

Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Elizabeth Jepsen

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jessi Johnson

Asotin, Wash. (Asotin HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Rachel Jordan

Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Taymussa Miller

Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Ashley Stabl

Tekoa, Wash. (Tekoa HS '08)

So.

Undeclared

Richelle Stewart

Richland, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08)

So.

Recreation Management

Ana Zapien

Prosser, Wash. (Prosser HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Men's Tennis

 

 

 

Kevin Anderson

Scottsdale, Ariz. (Cactus Shadows HS '08)

So.

General Management

Chad Henninger

Eugene, Ore. (Henry D. Sheldon HS '08)

So.

Undeclared

Kyle Koetje

Arlington, Wash. (Arlington HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Flavio Malagutti

Rio Claro, Brazil (EE Marciano de Toledo Pizza '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Fernando Mussolini

Sao Paulo, Brazil (Instituto Paralelo '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Nico Riego de Dios

Olongapo City, Philippines (Olongapo City National HS '05)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Julian Sanchez

Ciudad Real, Spain (Universal HS '08)

Jr.

Undeclared

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

Marie Demerath

Kenmore, Wash. (Inglemoor HS '06)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Kelsey Knight

Folsom, Calif. (Folsom HS '08)

Fr.

Communication Disorders

Judy Liening

Federal Way, Wash. (Todd Beamer HS '07)

Jr.

General Management

Chelsea Patton

Boise, Idaho (Boise HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Women's Golf

 

 

 

Jayme Carbon

Auburn, Wash. (Thomas Jefferson HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Kellie Holmstedt

North Bend, Ore. (North Bend HS '07)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Kylie Ray

Roseburg, Ore. (Sutherlin HS '07)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Morgan Lee

Great Falls, Mont. (Great Falls HS '09)

Fr.

Undeclared

Neddy Martinez

Pasco, Wash. (Pasco HS '08)

Fr.

Economics

 

View: Mobile | Desktop