January 29, 2012

54 Selected to Fall All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 54 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for fall quarter 2011. Of the total, 18 were from women's soccer, 16 from football, 10 from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and three from men's cross country.

In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the spring, 20 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, 12 from the men's outdoor squad, six from women's tennis, five from men's tennis and three from women's golf. In the winter, 40 student-athletes were honored -- 14 were from the men's indoor track and field team, 14 from the women's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and five from the men's basketball team. A total of 50 were honored for fall quarter 2010, including 18 from football, 11 from volleyball, 10 from women's soccer, eight from women's cross country and three from men's cross country.

In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes. A total of 136 Big Sky All-Academic honors were won in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 


EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Fall 2011

Football

Name

Hometown (Previous Schools)

Yr.

Major

J.C. Agen

Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '09)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Evan Cook

Federal Way, Wash. (Todd Beamer HS '08)

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Zack Gehring

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '09)

So.

Exercise Science

Bobby Gentry

Seattle, Wash. (Kennedy HS ’07)

Sr.

Business Administration

Rusty Haehl

Bellevue, Wash. (Bellevue HS '08)

Jr.

Marketing

Ronnie Hamlin

Lacey, Wash. (Timberline HS '09)

So.

Tech. Engineering and Construction Mgt.

Mike Jarrett

Puyallup, Wash. (Puyallup HS '07)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Billy Lechtenberg

Brier, Wash. (Mountlake Terrace HS '09)

So.

Computer Science

Cody McCarthy

Boise, Idaho (Bishop Kelly HS '11)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jake Miller

Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '10 / Washington State)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jeff Minnerly

Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '08)

Jr.

Finance

Will Post

Portland, Ore. (Southridge HS '08)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Jake Potter

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08)

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Jordan Talley

Portland, Ore. (Jesuit HS '11)

Fr.

Pre-Medicine

Grant Williams

Puyallup, Wash. (Rogers HS '08)

Jr.

Recreation Management

Caleb Worthington

Boise, Idaho (Mountain View HS '09)

So.

Business Administration

                                                                                                      

Volleyball

Name

Hometown (Previous Schools)

Yr.

Major

Amanda Brown

Hacienda Heights, Calif. (Los Altos HS '11)

Fr.

Biology

Laney Brown

Waterville, Wash. (Waterville HS '08)

Jr.

Recreation Management

Talia Fermantez

Honolulu, Hawaii (Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama '11)

Fr.

Psychology

Kelsey Julian

Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '11)

Fr.

Health & Fitness

Cora Kellerman

La Conner, Wash. (La Conner HS '08)

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Lindsay Niemeier

Spokane, Wash. (Shadle Park HS '09)

So.

Special Education/Elementary Education

Lindsey Petroni

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '08)

Sr.

Human Resource Management

Shelby Puckett

Latah, Wash. (Tekoa-Oakesdale HS '09)

Jr.

Visual Communication Design

Amy VanderWel

Woodinville, Wash. (Woodinville HS '08)

Sr.

Business Admin. & Human Resource Mgt.

Ashley Wright

Leavenworth, Wash. (Cascade HS '09)

So.

Management

 

Men's Cross Country

Name

Hometown (Previous Schools)

Yr.

Major

Drake da Ponte

Snoqualmie, Wash. (Mount Si HS '09 / Washington State Univ.)

Jr.

Music

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)

Sr.

Spanish

Nathan Fall

Spokane, Wash. (North Central HS ’10)

Fr.

Undeclared

 

Women's Cross Country

Name

Hometown (Previous Schools)

Yr.

Major

Lauren Brewington

Naches, Wash. (Naches HS '10)

Fr.

Special Education

Stephanie Dye

Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS ’08)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Jessi Johnson

Clarkston, Wash. (Asotin HS '09)

Jr.

Applied Developmental Psychology

Danielle Moon

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '11)

Fr.

Pre-Med

Angelica Rodriguez

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '10)

So.

Undeclared

Acacia Smith

Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '10)

Fr.

Undeclared

Tonya Turner

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '08 / Whitworth)

Sr.

Physical Therapy

 

Soccer

Name

Hometown (Previous Schools)

Yr.

Major

Tanya Baker

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS ‘10)

So.

Undeclared

Cassie Black

Battle Ground, Wash. (Battle Ground HS '11)

Fr.

Pre-Med

Brianna Brannan

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '10)

So.

Management

Whitney Brannan

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Siara Byers

Bremerton, Wash. (North Kitsap HS '10)

So.

Undeclared

Katelyn Cashman

Granite Falls, Wash. (Granite Falls HS '11)

Fr.

Chemistry

Brittney Conway

Snoqualmie, Wash. (Mount Si HS '09 / Bellevue CC)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Kirsten Fausko

Auburn, Wash. (Auburn Mountainview HS ’08)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Amanda Hall

Bothell, Wash. (Inglemoor HS '09)

So.

Undeclared

Dashia Huff

Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '08 / Walla Walla CC)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Lauren Jacobsen

Lynnwood, Wash. (Lynnwood HS '09)

Jr.

Psychology

Marianne Johnson

Pasco, Wash. (Pasco HS '10 / Walla Walla CC)

Jr.

Health Services Administration

Danielle Jones

San Diego, Calif. (Granite Hills HS '09)

Jr.­

Psychology

Nathalie Schwery

Schuepfheim, Switzerland (Kantonsschule Schuepfheim)

Fr.

International Affairs

Torri Sitzman

Hockinson, Wash. (Hockinson HS '10)

So.

Undeclared

Haley Stading

Evergreen, Colo. (Evergreen HS '11)

Fr.

Business Administration

Kayla Suttter

Beaverton, Ore. (Westview HS '11)

Fr.

Business Marketing

Jessica Wallace

Bellingham, Wash. (Squalicum HS '11)

Fr.

Athletic Training

 
View: Mobile | Desktop