July 2, 2012

36 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

Eastern student-athletes are honored a total of 130 times during the 2011-12 school year

A total of 36 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for the 2012 spring quarter. Of the total, 14 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, 13 from the men's outdoor squad, four from men's tennis, three from women's golf and two from women's tennis.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions.

Eastern had 130 student-athletes honored in the 2011-12 school year. In the fall quarter, 54 student-athletes were honored -- 18 were from women's soccer, 16 from football, 10 from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and three from men's cross country. In the winter quarter, 18 were honored from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and three from the men's basketball team.

In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes, 136 in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2012

 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Marlyn Anderson

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Timothy Armstrong

Spokane, Wash. / East Valley HS '06 & CC of Spokane

Sr.

Exercise Science

Cody Barton

Ridgefield, Wash. / Ridgefield HS '08

Jr

English Education

Jordan Curncutt

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09

Jr.

Finance

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. / DeSales HS '07

Sr.

Spanish Education

Nathan Fall

Spokane, Wash. / North Central HS ‘11

Fr.

Environmental Science

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. / Coupeville HS '08

Sr.

Communication Studies

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '07

Sr.

Spanish Education

Warren Miller

St. John, Wash. / St. John-Endicott HS ’10

So.

Computer Engineering Technology

Nick Olsson

Stanwood, Wash. / Stanwood HS ’09

Jr.

Marketing

Max Pratt

Auburn, Wash. / Auburn HS '11

Fr.

Criminal Justice

Nicholas Stearns

Pahrump, Nev. / Pahrump Valley HS ‘11

Fr.

Biology

Steven Warner

Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS '09

Jr.

Exercise Science

 
 
 
 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Katherine Bravo-Flores

Yakima, Wash. / Eisenhower HS '11

Fr.

Business Administration

Lauren Brewington

Naches, Wash. / Naches HS '10

So.

Special Education

Michelle Coombs

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '08

Jr.

Psychology

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. / Selah HS '07

Sr.

Exercise Science

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. / Okanogan HS '08

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Dye

Chatteroy, Wash. / Riverside HS '08

Sr.

Exercise Science

Elizabeth Jepsen

Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '09

Jr.

Health & Fitness

Jessi Johnson

Clarkston, Wash. / Asotin HS '09

Jr.

Applied Developmental Psychology

Marissa Keefe

Duvall, Wash. / Cedarcrest HS, ’11

Fr.

Athletic Training

Whitney Leavitt

Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09

Jr.

English Education

Dani Moon

Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor HS '11

Fr.

Pre-Medicine

Angelica Rodriguez

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

So.

Spanish Education

Martha Sanford

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS ’10

So.

Nursing

Haley Tank

West Richland, Wash. / Hanford HS '09

So.

Early Childhood Education

 
 
 
 

Men's Tennis

 

 

 

Chad Henninger

Eugene, Ore. / Henry D. Sheldon HS '08

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Kyle Koetje

Arlington, Wash. / Arlington HS '09

Jr.

Management

Mario Navarro

Barcelona, Spain / Institut Obert de Catalunya '08

So.

Business Administration

Julian Sanchez

Ciudad Real, Spain / Universal HS '08

Sr.

Economics (Business)

 
 
 
 

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

Kelsey Knight

Folsom, Calif. / Folsom HS '08

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Chelsea Patton

Boise, Idaho / Boise HS '09

Jr.

Marketing

 
 
 
 

Women's Golf

 

 

 

Jayme Carbon

Auburn, Wash. / Thomas Jefferson HS '09

Jr.

Exercise Science

Morgan Lee

Great Falls, Mont. / Great Falls HS '09

Jr.

Nursing

Neddy Martinez

Pasco, Wash. / Pasco HS '08

Sr.

Economics

 
 
View: Mobile | Desktop