February 1, 2013

59 Selected to Fall All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 59 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for fall quarter 2012. Of the total, 21 were from football, 18 were from women's soccer, nine from volleyball, six from women's cross country and five from men's cross country.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions (or for cross country, at least compete in the Big Sky Conference Championship meet).

Eastern had at total of 130 student-athletes honored in the 2011-12 school year. In the fall quarter, 54 student-athletes were honored -- 18 were from women's soccer, 16 from football, 10 from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and three from men's cross country. In the winter quarter, 18 were honored from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's indoor squad, seven from women's basketball and three from the men's basketball team. In the spring, 14 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, 13 from the men's outdoor squad, four from men's tennis, three from women's golf and two from women's tennis.

In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes, 136 in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Fall 2012

Football

 

 

 

Name

Hometown / Previous Schools

Yr.

Major

Ashton Clark

Vancouver, Wash. / Heritage HS '09

Jr.

Recreation Management

Evan Cook

Federal Way, Wash. / Todd Beamer HS '08

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Steven Forgette

Vancouver, Wash. / Heritage HS '09

Jr.

Exercise Science

Zack Gehring

Castle Rock, Wash. / Castle Rock HS '09

Jr.

Exercise Science

Rusty Haehl

Bellevue, Wash. / Bellevue HS '08

Sr.

Marketing

Ronnie Hamlin

Lacey, Wash. / Timberline HS '09

Jr.

Tech. Engineering and Construction Mgt.

Ashton Miller

Vancouver, Wash. / Evergreen HS '09

Jr.

Management

Jake Miller

Spokane, Wash. / Central Valley HS '10 / Washington State

So.

Biology

Kevin Miller

Portland, Ore. / Centennial HS '09

Jr.

Marketing

Jeff Minnerly

Spokane, Wash. / Ferris HS '08

Sr.

Finance

Brandon Murphy

Albany, Ore. / West Albany HS '09

Jr.

Technology

McKenzie Murphy

Spokane, Wash. / Ferris HS '08

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kyle Padron

Southlake, Texas / Southlake Carroll HS '09 / Southern Methodist

Jr.

Management

Jimmy Pavel

Molalla, Ore. / Central Catholic HS '08 / Boise State

Sr.

Management

Will Post

Portland, Ore. / Southridge HS '08

Sr.

Communication Studies

Todd Raynes

Kenmore, Wash. / Inglemoor HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared/Pre-Med

Ryan Seto

Lynden, Wash. / Lynden HS '10

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies/Liberal Arts

Jordan Tonani

Spokane, Wash. / Ferris HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared/Business Administration

Miles Weatheroy

Portland, Ore. / Jesuit HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared/Business Administration

Grant Williams

Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers HS '08

Sr.

Community Health

Jake Withnell

Salem, Ore. / South Salem HS '11

Fr.

Undeclared/Business Administration

 

 

 

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

Name

Hometown / Previous Schools

Yr.

Major

Laney Brown

Waterville, Wash. / Waterville HS '08

Sr.

Recreation Management

Celeste Crosby

Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark HS '10

Jr.

Visual Communication Design

Allison Doerpinghaus

Palo Alto, Calif. / Gunn HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Education

Ryann Ensrud

Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Biology

Kelsey Julian

Kennewick, Wash. / Kennewick HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Health & Fitness

Cora Kellerman

La Conner, Wash. / La Conner HS '08

Sr.

Electrical Engineering

Shelby Puckett

Latah, Wash. / Tekoa-Oakesdale HS '09

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies/Liberal Arts

Allie Schumacher

Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Exercise Nutrition

Ashley Wright

Leavenworth, Wash. / Cascade HS '09

Jr.

Management

 
 
 
 

Men's Cross Country

 

 

 

Name

Hometown / Previous Schools

Yr.

Major

Jordan Curnutt

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09

Jr.

Finance

Nathan Fall

Spokane, Wash. / North Central HS ’10

So.

Environmental Science

Brandon Nobach

Marysville, Wash. / Marysville-Pilchuck '08

Sr.

Geology

Isaac Seward

Spokane Valley, Wash. / Central Valley HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Technology

David Thor

Thompson Falls, Mont. / Bishop Carroll HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Computer Information Systems

 
 
 
 

Women's Cross Country

 

 

 

Name

Hometown / Previous Schools

Yr.

Major

Lauren Brewington

Naches, Wash. / Naches HS '11

So.

Visual Communication Design

Monica Jaenicke

Auburn, Wash. / Thomas Jefferson HS, ’10

So.

Communication Studies

Jessi Johnson

Clarkston, Wash. / Asotin HS '09

Sr.

Applied Developmental Psychology

Danie Moon

Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Pre-Med

Acacia Smith

Spokane, Wash. / Central Valley HS '10

So.

Undeclared/

Brittney Swanson

Yakima, Wash. / West Valley HS '11

Fr.

Exercise Science

 

 

 

 

Soccer

 

 

 

Name

Hometown / Previous Schools

Yr.

Major

Taylor Berdar

Spokane, Wash. / University HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Nursing

Cassie Black

Battle Ground, Wash. / Battle Ground HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Pre-Med

Brianna Brannan

Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '10

Jr.

Management

Siara Byers

Bremerton, Wash. / North Kitsap HS '10

Jr.

Children Studies

Katie Cashman

Granite Falls, Wash. / Granite Falls HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Chemistry

Brittney Conway

Snoqualmie, Wash. / Mount Si HS '09 / Bellevue CC

Sr.

Exercise Science

Lexi Guches

Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake HS '11 / Coastal Carolina

So.

Undeclared/Computer Information Systems

Caitlin Hepworth

Saratoga Springs, Utah / Lehi HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Nursing

Danielle Jones

San Diego, Calif. / Granite Hills HS '09

Sr.­

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tess Locke

Langley, B.C. / Langley Secondary '09

Sr.

Education

Rachel Robertson

Kea'au, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Hawaii '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Business Administration

Jackie Rodgers

Seattle, Wash. / Mount Rainer HS '10 / Peninsula College

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies/Liberal Arts

Nathalie Schwery

Schuepfheim, Switzerland / Kantonsschule Schuepfheim

So.

International Affairs

Torri Sitzman

Hockinson, Wash. / Hockinson HS '10

Jr.

Nursing

Haley Stading

Evergreen, Colo. / Evergreen HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Business Administration

Kayla Sutter

Beaverton, Ore. / Westview HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Business Management

Jessica Wallace

Bellingham, Wash. / Squalicum HS '11

So.

Undeclared/Athletic Training

Shayla Weiler

Spokane, Wash. / University HS '12

Fr.

Undeclared/Pre-Med

 
View: Mobile | Desktop