April 27, 2010

Eagles Compete in Spokane and Oregon

Luckenbach named BSC Athlete of the Week as just two weeks are left before the Big Sky Conference Championships

The Eastern Washington University track and field teams will compete at the Oregon Relays in Eugene, Ore., Friday and Saturday (April 30-May 1) and at the Duane Hartman Invitational in Spokane, Wash., on Saturday (May 1).

At the Oregon Relays, field and running events begin Friday at 3 p.m. On Saturday, field events start at 11 a.m. and running events begin at 11:30 a.m. In Spokane, field events start at 10 a.m. and running events begin at 10:30 a.m.

Nicole Luckenbach, a 2005 graduate of Snohomish (Wash.) High School, was named Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Week for her performance at the Cougar Invitational on April 24. Luckenbach broke her own school record in the hammer with a throw of 199-8 to lead the Big Sky Conference. She now ranks third all-time in league history, the conference record is 209-7 set by Maureen Griffin of ISU in 2002. The senior now ranks eighth in the West Region and 12th in the nation with her latest mark. This was the third time this season she broke her own record. The sixth time overall the record has been broke.

Also at the Cougar Invitational, the women’s 4x100 team had a time of 46.05 to rank second in school history and improve its previous best time earlier this season of 46.28. That team consists of Sarah Frey, Brianna Okoro, Shene Davis and Whitney Leavitt.  The school record is 45.93 set in 1994.

Armand Hopkins had a season best in the long jump with a mark of 22-7 1/2 and a season-best triple jump with an effort of 45-9 3/4. He already qualified for the conference championships earlier this season in both events.

Eastern athletes have already met the qualifying standards 49 times for the Big Sky Conference Championships, which take place May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah. The list includes 27 for the men and 22 for the women.

Eagles who rank top three in the conference so far are Brad Wall(47.57/400m/first), Nicole Luckenbach (199-8,hammer,first), Sarah Frey (1:00.39,400m Hurdles, second), Women’s 4x100m (46.05,Frey, Okoro, Davis & Leavitt, second), Adam Stewart (6-9 1/2/high jump, second), Erica Chaney (155-0, discus, second), Kyle King (3:52.18, 1,500m, third & 29:34.21, 10,000m, second), Paul Limpf (29:44.08, 10,000m, third), Ben Cogdill (16-6 3/4, pole vault, third), Armand Hopkins (45-9 3/4, triple jump, third), David Howard (54-10 1/4, shot put, third), Aaron Mettler (206-5, javelin, third) and Michelle Coombs (151-10, javelin, third).

To compete at the NCAA Division I West Regionals in Austin, Texas, on May 27-29, student-athletes need to rank in the top 48 in their event and so far 11 EWU athletes are on that list. They are Nicole Luckenbach (8th, hammer, 199-8), Kyle King (25th, 10,000m, 29:34.21), Sarah Frey (26th, 400-meter hurdles, 1:00.39), Paul Limpf (28th, 10,000m, 29:44.08), Michelle Coombs (28th, javelin, 151-10), Adam Stewart (37th, high jump, 6-9 1/2), Brad Wall (38th, 400m, 47.57), Ben Cogdill (38th, pole vault, 16-6 3/4), Aaron Mettler (38th, javelin, 206-5), David Howard (43rd, shot put, 54-10 1/4) and Erica Chaney (48th, shot put, 47-1 1/2).  Luckenbach is currently ranked 12th nationally overall.


Upcoming Meet Schedule

April 30-May 1 - at Oregon Relays – Eugene, Ore.
Meet Information - https://admin.xosn.com/pdf8/687251.pdf?SPSID=4679&SPID=243&KEY=EXLHRXCYEJWCMID.20100415182332&DB_ACCOUNT_TYPE=AGENT&DB_LANG=C&DB_OEM_ID=500

May 1 - at Duane Hartman Invitational – Spokane, Wash.
Meet Information - http://athletics.spokane.edu/getdoc/a72b3b4d-74d9-4855-bc14-a7394f40ac88/HartmanInviteScheduleb.aspx


Previous Meet

April 24 - at Cougar Invitational Meet
Results -   http://www.wsucougars.com/sports/c-track/stats/042410aab.html

 


Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 1 (Kyle King - 10,000m/29:34.21 - old record 29:45.89 by Paul Limpf in 2009)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 27 (New Qualifiers: Tim Armstrong/400m hurdles)
200m – 21.84 – Chad Butorac – Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
400m – 47.57 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Ft. Vancouver HS ’04 & Clark CC)
400m - 48.24 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ’05)
110m Hurdles – 15.12 – Armon Blackwell – Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park HS ’06)
110m Hurdles – 14.68 - Steven Warner – Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
400m Hurdles – 55.26 – Tim Armstrong – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’06 & CC of Spokane)
800m – 1:53.94 – Jordan Curnutt – Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS ’09)
1,500m – 3:52.18 – Alex Smyth – Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ’06)
3000m Sc – 9:36.40 – Simon Sorenson – Issaquah, Wash. (Issaquah HS ’09)
5,000m – 14:35.46 – Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
10,000m – 29:44.08 – Paul Limpf – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS ’05)
10,000m – 29:34.21 – Kyle King – Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS ’08)
High Jump – 6-9 1/2 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS ’07)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’06)
High Jump – 6-5 1/2 – Cody Fishel – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS ’09)
Long Jump - 22-7 1/4 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Triple Jump - 45-9 3/4 - Armand Hopkins – Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ’05)
Pole Vault – 16-6 3/4 – Ben Cogdill – (Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ’06 & Portland State Univ.)
Discus – 165-6 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Discus – 164-3 – Zach Nielsen - Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '09)
Javelin – 195-9 – Brandon Lattin – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)
Javelin – 206-5 – Aaron Mettler – Wall Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS ’07)
Shot Put – 54-10 1/4 – David Howard – Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Shot Put – 51-11 1/4 – Brody Faire – Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ’05)
Hammer – 173-1 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ’05 & CC of Spokane)
Decathlon – 5,986 – Brandon Lattin - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ’07)



Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 12-15 in Ogden, Utah
NCAA West Regionals – May 27-29 in Austin, Texas
NCAA Championships – June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore.

School Records Broken: 1 (Nicole Luckenbach – Hammer/199-8 – old record 199-2 by Nicole Luckenbach in 2010)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 22 (New Qualifiers: None)
100m – 11.96 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
100m – 12.13 – Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
100m – 12.29 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
100m Hurdles - 14.79 - Christy Borders – Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS ’06 & Gonzaga)
100m Hurdles – 14.44 – Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
200m – 24.68 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ’09)
200m – 24.57 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ’08)
400m Hurdles – 1:00.39 – Sarah Frey – Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ’05)
Long Jump – 18-9 1/4 – Shene Davis – Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Triple Jump – 38-6 3/4 – Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ’07)
Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 – Chelsi Friese – Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS ’07)
Pole Vault – 11-3 3/4 – Mackenzie Hall – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 3/4 - Taymussa Miller – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS ’09)
High Jump – 5-3 1/4 – Elise Jepsen – Kennwick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS ‘09
Discus – 155-0 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Discus – 146-7 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Shot Put – 47-1 1/2 – Erica Chaney – Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ’06)
Shot Put – 45-6 1/2 – Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Hammer – 170-11 – Emily Jacobsen­­­ – Bellevue, Wash. (Nevada Reno & Bellevue HS ’06)
Hammer – 199-8 – Nicole Luckenbach – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ’05)
Javelin – 151-10 – Michelle Coombs – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ’08)  
Javelin – 131-5 – Emilee Deishl - Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley HS '09)



All-Conference Performers

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men:
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump, 2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Cody Fishel – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
Brody Faire – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in shot put)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women:
Nicole Luckenbach - (2010 Indoors: Champion in weight throw, 2008 Outdoors: Champion in hammer)
Shene Davis – (2010 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)
Sarah Frey – (2010 Indoors: 3rd in 400)
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney - (2010 Indoors: 2nd in shot put, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion)


Links:
EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield&path=motrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield2&path=wotrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com/sports/c-itrack/ncaa-c-itrack-body.html
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_568.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM

 

Recent EWU Track and Field Headlines . . .
April 24, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School Record Again
April 17, 2010 - Eastern Records Fourth-Fastest 4x100 Relay Time in School History
April 16, 2010 - Frey Moves Into Second in School History in Two Events
April 14, 2010 - Sophomores Earn EWU Scholar Athlete of the Month Honors
April 14, 2010 - For the Second-Straight Week, Luckenbach Named Athlete of the Week
April 10, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School Record for Second-Straight Day
April 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Breaks School, Stadium and Meet Records in the Hammer
April 7, 2010 - Luckenbach and Wall Named BSC Athletes of the Week
April 3, 2010 - Eagle Men 3-0, Women 2-1 in Missoula
March 27, 2010 - King Breaks School Record in 10,000 meters
March 26, 2010 - Freshmen Finish 1-2 in Women’s Heptathlon at Whitworth
March 17, 2010 - Stan Kerr Selected to NCAA Division I Track and Field Committee
March 12, 2010 - Luckenbach Finishes 14th in Fayetteville
March 9, 2010 - Luckenbach Selected to Compete at NCAA Championships
March 5, 2010 - Luckenbach Named the Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Meet
February 27, 2010 - Luckenbach Wins Big Sky Weight Throw Title with Meet Record
February 26, 2010 - Chaney, Davis and Cogdill Earn All-BSC Honors
February 24, 2010 - Luckenbach Named Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Week
February 20, 2010 - Nicole Luckenbach Breaks School Record in the Weight Throw
February 13, 2010 - Kyle King Qualifies for Big Sky Conference Championships
February 7, 2010 - Luckenbach Misses School Record in the Weight Throw by an Inch
February 5, 2010 - Kersee Lind and Kyla Evans are Scholar-Athletes of the Month
January 30, 2010 - Davis Breaks School Record in the Long Jump
January 24, 2010 - With Performances in Pullman, Smyth and Frey Rank Fourth in School History
January 16, 2010 - Howard Qualifies in Two Events for Conference Championships
January 12, 2010 - SEASON OUTLOOK: Experienced Eagles Return Eight Past Big Sky Conference Champions
January 6, 2010 -  Deyo Named Big Sky Conference Track Athlete of the Week
December 5, 2009 - Lind Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop