February 22, 2010

Eagles Head to Big Sky Conference Championships

After competing in eight meets, EWU travels to the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse in Montana

After competing in eight meets, the Eastern Washington University track and field teams will travel to the Brick Breeden Fieldhouse in Bozeman, Mont., Friday and Saturday (Feb. 26-27) for the Big Sky Conference Indoor Championships.

A total of 44 EWU student-athletes - - 22 women and 22 men - will try to earn all-conference honors by placing in the top three in their events.

Last year, Eastern's men had their best-ever finish by placing third with 81.5 points and the women were seventh with 48 points. Northern Arizona won both the men's and women's titles.

The meet will begin Friday morning with the men's heptathlon, including EWU's Kersee Lind, who finished sixth in 2009. The regular portion of the meet begins Friday at 1:30 p.m. with field events, and running events begin at 4 p.m. On Saturday, field events begin at 11:30 a.m. and running events start at 1:55 p.m.

Adam Stewart, the 2009 Big Sky Conference indoor champion in the high jump, currently ranks fourth in the league with a mark of 6-8. The 2009 BSC outdoor champion, Stephen Praast, ranks third with a jump of 6-8 1/4. Currently ranked first is Emilio Hernandez of Sacramento State with a jump of 6-10 1/4.

The 2009 conference indoor shot put champion, David Howard, ranks second in the conference with a mark of 55-7 1/2. Northern Arizona's Javier Villarreal ranks first with a throw of 60-10 1/2.

Ben Cogdill currently ranks third in the pole vault with a vault of 16-1 3/4. He finished third at the conference championships in 2009. Currently first in the conference is Michael Arnold of Idaho State with a vault of 17-1 1/2.

Looking for her first conference indoor title, Nicole Luckenbach currently ranks first in the weight throw with a school-record throw of 61-11 3/4. She broke Jamie Martin's school record of 60-9 1/2 set in 2002.

Luchenbach's throw was 5 1/2 inches over the provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Championships of 61-6 1/4. Currently second in conference is Nicole Elliott from Northern Arizona with a throw of 60-5.

Currently tied for first in conference in the 55 meters is Krystal Deyo with a time of 7.06. She is tied with Portland State's Geronne Black.

Tied for second in the long jump is Shene Davis with a school-record jump of 19-8 1/4. She broke Deyo's record of 19-2 3/4 set at the 2009 conference championships. Davis is tied with Sacramento State's Ericka Violett and Northern Arizona's Amber Anderson is first with a mark of 19-11 3/4. 

Erica Chaney ranks fourth in the shot put with a mark of 48-0 3/4. Chaney finished second in the shot put at the 2008 indoor championships. Amanda Murphy of Montana State is in first with a throw of 49-1 3/4.

Chelsi Friese, who finished second at the 2009 indoor championships, is currently ranked sixth in the pole vault with a mark of 12-2 1/2. First is Kylee Gleason of Idaho State with a vault of 12-9.

   

Upcoming Meet Schedule
February 26-27 - at Big Sky Conference Championships - Bozeman, Mont.
Meet Information - http://www.msubobcats.com/documents/2010/1/13/Schedule%20Approved%20-%20BSC%20Indoor%202010.pdf?id=212

Previous Meet
February 19 - at Vandal Collegiate - Moscow, Idaho
Results - http://govandals.com/fls/17100/stats/TF/2010/Vandal_Collegiate_2010.htm?SPSID=90757&SPID=10991&DB_OEM_ID=17100


 


Men's Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: 1 (Kersee Lind - heptathlon/5,033 - old record 4,951 points set by Matt Ludwigson in 2007)

Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships
55m - 6.53 - Zach Robinson - Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS ‘09)
55m - 6.67 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ‘06 & CC of Spokane)
200m - 22.20 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ‘05)
400m - 48.75 - Brad Wall - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen-Vancouver ‘08)
400m - 49.08 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS ‘05)
Mile - 4:05.98 - Alex Smyth - Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS ‘06)
3,000m - 8:18.56 - Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)
3,000m - 8:24.96 - Bowe Ebding - Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)
3,000m - 8:35.60 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
5,000m - NT - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
5,000m - 14:19.81 - Kyle King - Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)
5,000m - 14:59.65 - Bowe Edbing - Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)
55 Hurdles - 7.81 - Steven Warner - Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS ‘09)
55 Hurdles - 7.86 - Armon Blackwell - Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park HS '06)
4x400m - 3:21.21 - Chad Butorac, Brad Wall, Kersee Lind and Simon Sorenson
4,000mDMR - NT - Cody Barton, Brad Wall, Simon Sorenson and Alex Smyth
High Jump - 6-8 1/4 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ‘06)
High Jump - 6-6 3/4 - Cody Fishel - Covington, Wash. (Kentwood High School ‘09)
High Jump - 6-8 - Adam Stewart - Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump - 6-4 3/4 - Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ‘07)
Pole Vault - 16-1 3/4 - Ben Cogdill - Estacada, Ore. (Estacada HS ‘06 & Portland State Univ.)
Pole Vault - 15-7 - Efrain Sanchez - Toutle, Wash. (Toutle Lake HS '06)
Long Jump - 22-8 1/2 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ‘06 & CC of Spokane)
Long Jump - 22-6 1/2 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ‘05)
Triple Jump - 45-2 1/4 - Kurt Williams - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ‘06 & CC of Spokane)
Triple Jump - 45-5 - Armand Hopkins - Seattle, Wash. (Renton HS ‘05)
Triple Jump - 44-4 - Stephen Praast - Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS ‘06)
Shot Put - 51-5 3/4 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ‘05)
Shot Put - 55-7 1/2 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ‘05 & CC of Spokane)
Shot Put - 50-10 - Marlyn Anderson - Snohomish, Wash., (Snohomish HS '09)
Weight Throw - 53-11 3/4 - David Howard - Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS ‘05 & CC of Spokane)
Weight Throw - 52-6 3/4 - Brody Faire - Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS ‘05)
Heptathlon - 5,033 - Kersee Lind - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS ‘07)




Women's Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 26-27 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 12-13, 2010 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met:  1 (Nicole Luckenbach Weight Throw/61-11 3/4 - provisional mark is 61-6 1/4)

School Records Broken: 2 (Nicole Luckenbach weight throw/61-11 3/4 - old record 60-9 1/2 set by Jamie Martin in 2002 and Shene Davis long jump/19-8 1/4 - old record 19-2 3/4 by Krystal Deyo in 2009)

Participants for the Big Sky Conference Championships
55m - 7.06 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ‘06)
55m - 7.31 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ‘07)
55m - 7.17 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ‘05)
55m - 7.23 - Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ‘09)
55m - 7.34 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ‘08)
200m - 25.09 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ‘08)
200m - 25.16 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ‘05)
200m - 25.12 - Whitney Leavitt - Benton City, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS ‘09)
200m - 25.44 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ‘06)
200m - 25.49 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ‘07)
400m - 56.66 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ‘05)
3,000m - 10:41.59 - Stephanie Dye - Chattaroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
5,000m - 19:13.77 - Stephanie Dye - Chattaroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
55 Hurdles - 8.53 - Christy Borders - Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS '06 & Gonzaga)
55 Hurdles - 8.37 - Sarah Frey - Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS ‘05)
55 Hurdles - 8.50 - Michelle Coombs - Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '08)
4,000m DMR - NT - Lauren Matthews, Kelly Downey, Michelle Coombs and Brittney Williams
High Jump - 5-5 - Taymussa Miller - Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS ‘09)
High Jump - 5-4 1/4 - Elise Jepsen - Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)
High Jump - 5-3 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep '08)
High Jump - 5-2 1/4 - Jennifer Wamsley - Auburn, Wash. (Thomas Jefferson HS '08)
Pole Vault - 12-2 1/2 - Chelsi Friese - Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS ‘07)
Pole Vault - 11-0 3/4 - Mackenzie Hall - Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)
Pole Vault - 10-11 3/4 - Rachel Jordan - Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09)
Pole Vault - 10-11 3/4 - Katie Sime - Salem, Ore. (South Salem HS '09)
Long Jump - 18-7 3/4 - Krystal Deyo - Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ‘06)
Long Jump - 19-8 1/4 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ‘07)
Long Jump - 18-10 - Brianna Okoro - Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep ‘08)
Triple Jump - 37-6 1/2 - Shene Davis - Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS ‘07)
Triple Jump - 36-1 1/2 - Taymussa Miller - Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
Shot Put - 48-0 3/4 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ‘06)
Shot Put - 42-9 3/4 - Mari Bingham - Tacoma, Wash. (Mt. Tahoma HS '07)
Weight Throw - 60-8 1/2 -  Nichole Luckenbach - Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS ‘05)
Weight Throw - 55-9 1/2 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash. (Gonzaga Prep ‘06)
Weight Throw - 52-10 1/4 - Emily Jacobsen - Bellevue, Wash. (Nevada Reno & Bellevue HS ‘06)

 

All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men:
Chad Butorac - (2007 Outdoor: Champion in 400 meters, 2007 Indoor: 2nd in 400 meters, 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 meters, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200 meters)
Aaron Mettler - (2009 and 2008 Outdoor: Champion in javelin)
Adam Stewart - (2009 Indoor: Champion in high jump, 2008 Outdoor: 3rd in high jump)
Stephen Praast - (2009 Outdoor: Champion in high jump, 2009 Indoors: 3rd in high jump)
David Howard - (2009 Indoor: Champion in shot put)
Armand Hopkins - (2009 Indoor: 3rd in long jump)
Ben Cogdill - (2009 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Paul Limpf - (2009 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000 meters)
4x400 Relay - (2007 Outdoor: 3rd)

Women:
Michelle Coombs - (2009 Outdoors: Champion in javelin)
Chelsi Friese - (2009 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Krystal Deyo - (2009 Outdoors: 2nd in 100 meters, 2009 Indoors: 2nd in 60 meters)
Erica Chaney - (2008 Indoors: 2nd in shot put)
Nicole Luckenbach - (2008 Outdoors: Champion in hammer)
4x100 Relay - (2009 Outdoor: Champion)



Links:
EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=indoortrackandfield&path=mitrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=indoortrackandfield2&path=witrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com/sports/c-itrack/ncaa-c-itrack-body.html
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_481.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM

Recent EWU Track and Field Headlines . . .
February 20, 2010 - Nicole Luckenbach Breaks School Record in the Weight Throw
February 13, 2010 - Kyle King Qualifies for Big Sky Conference Championships
February 7, 2010 - Luckenbach Misses School Record in the Weight Throw by an Inch
February 5, 2010 - Kersee Lind and Kyla Evans are Scholar-Athletes of the Month
January 30, 2010 - Davis Breaks School Record in the Long Jump
January 24, 2010 - With Performances in Pullman, Smyth and Frey Rank Fourth in School History
January 16, 2010 - Howard Qualifies in Two Events for Conference Championships
January 12, 2010 - SEASON OUTLOOK: Experienced Eagles Return Eight Past Big Sky Conference Champions
January 6, 2010 -  Deyo Named Big Sky Conference Track Athlete of the Week
December 5, 2009 - Lind Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

View: Mobile | Desktop