Chaney, Davis and Cogdill Earn All-BSC Honors

Davis breaks own school record in the long jump as the Eagles wrap-up day one in Montana

Erica Chaney, Shene Davis and Ben Cogdill earned All-Big Sky honors as the Eastern Washington University track and field teams wrapped-up day one of the Big Sky Conference Championships in Bozeman, Mont., Friday (Feb. 26).

Davis finished second in the long jump with a mark of 19-9 1/2 to break her own school record. She had a mark of 19-8 1/4 earlier this season to break Krystal Deyo's school record mark of 19-2 3/4 set in 2009.

Her teammates fared well in the long jump Friday -- Deyo was sixth with a mark of 18-10 3/4 and Brianna Okoro was 12th with a jump of 18-2 1/2.

Chaney finished second in the shot put with a mark of 47-6 1/2 to also earn All-BSC honors (top three finish).

Cogdill finished second in the pole vault with a mark of 16-6 to earn All-BSC honors and teammate Efrain Sanchez finished sixth with a jump of 15-6 1/4.

In the 5,000 meters Stephanie Dye finished 15th with a time of 19:37.28 and the women's distance medley relay team finished sixth with a time of 12:38.12.

In the high jump, Eastern competitors were Taymussa Miller (9th, 5-2 1/4), Elise Jepsen (11th, 5-0 1/4), Jennifer Wamsley (13th, 5-0 1/4 and Okoro (14th, 5-0 1/4).

The men's distance medley relay finished fifth with a time of 10:15.19.

In the 5,000 meters, Kyle King finished eighth with a time of 15:04.84, Paul Limpf was 11th with a time of 15:17.22 and Bowe Ebding was 16th with a time of 15:47.72.

In the long jump, Kurt Williams was fourth with a jump of 23-0 3/4 and Armand Hopkins was 12th with a mark of 21-10.

In the weight throw, Brody Faire was 12th with a mark of 51-4 1/4 and David Howard was 14th with a throw of 48-4.

After day one at the Big Sky Conference Championships, the Eagle men are currently in fourth with 20 1/2 points, while the women are in seventh with 22 points. Montana State leads the men with 54 points and Sacramento State leads the women with 57 points.

The Eagles will wrap-up the conference championships Saturday (Feb. 27) with running events starting at 1:55 p.m. and field events starting at 11:30 a.m.

Eagles who qualified for the finals in women's events are Deyo (55 meters/1st/7.04), Whitney Leavitt (55 meters/6th/7.18), Sarah Frey (55 meters/8th/7.19), Leavitt (200 meters/6th/24.96), Okoro (200/8th/24.99), Frey (200/11th/25.10) and Frey (400/3rd/56.64).

Eagles who qualified for the finals in the men's side were Zach Robinson (55 meters/fifth/6.53), Steven Warner (55 hurdles/fifth/7.64), Chad Butorac (200/eighth/21.91), Brad Wall (400/fifth/48.38), Butorac (400/seventh/48.60).

View: Mobile | Desktop