May 8, 2011

Three Eagles Find Success at Last Chance Meet

Taylor and Hall vault to personal records while climbing up to the top of EWU's all-time best list

Complete Results

Freshman Robin Taylor and sophomore Chloe Hall of the Eastern Washington University track and field team both cleared a height of 11-10 3/4 in the pole vault on Saturday (May 7) at the Ken Shannon Invitational in Seattle, Wash. Three other Eastern competitors hit Big Sky Conference qualifying marks in the last regular-season meet for the Eagles.

Taylor and Hall's new personal records moved them up to the fourth-place position on EWU's all-time best list.

Freshman Angelica Rodriguez ran a qualifying time in the 400 meters, crossing the finish line with a time of 57.14. Junior Taylor Walker also grabbed a last-minute qualifying spot in the women's javelin with a toss of 131-2.

Sophomore Simon Sorenson was Eastern's lone male athlete to take advantage of the last chance meet, as he qualified for the conference championships in the steeplechase with a time of 9:34.51.

A total of 52 qualifying marks have been met by the Eagles, 22 by the men and 30 by the women. Athletes who have qualified in their respective events, in addition to the athletes who are on the top-14 league list, will compete in the BSC Outdoor Track and Field Championships next week (May 11-14) in Sacramento, Calif.

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 22 (New: One; Sorenson in the steeplechase.)

400 Hurdles - 55.27 – Kersee Lind – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)
High Jump – 6-9 3/4 – Adam Stewart – Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)
High Jump – 6-6 3/4 – Stephen Praast – Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)
Pole Vault – 15-11 – Efrain Sanchez – Toutle, Wash. (Toutle Lake HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 196-3 – Jordan Arakawa – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Shot Put – 54-1 1/4 - Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
Shot Put – 52-5 1/4 - Marlyn Anderson – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '09)
Javelin – 224-3 – Aaron Mettler – Walla Walla, Wash. (Walla Walla HS '07)
400 Meters – 47.58 – Brad Wall – Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '08)
Triple Jump – 46-00 – Kurt Williams – Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 177-5 – Jon Buchanan – Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '09)
800 Meters – 1:53.83 – Tim Pettit – Covington, Wash. (Kentwood HS '10)
Triple Jump – 47-6 1/2 – Andre Moore – Kent, Wash. (Kent Meridian HS '09)
Discus Throw – 152-11 – Cody Humphrey – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '10)
Long Jump – 23-8 3/4 – Kurt Williams – Snohomish, Wash., (Snohomish HS)
Discus Throw – 155-5 – Jordan Arakawa – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
5,000 Meters – 14:38.41 – Bowe Ebding – Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)
200 Meters – 21.96 – Michael Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park '10)
100 Meters – 10.80 - Michael Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Clover Park '10)
110 Hurldes – 15.02 - Austin Victor – Kenmore, Wash. (Inglemoor HS '08)
400 Hurldes – 55.29 – Kramer Green - Buckley, Wash. (White River HS '10)
3,000 Steeplechase – 9:34.51 - Issaquah, Wash. (Issaquah HS '09)

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 11-14 - Sacramento, Calif.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 26-28 - Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 8-11- Des Moines, Iowa

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 30 (New: Two; Rodriguez in the 400 and Walker in the javelin.)

Discus – 154-8 1/4 – Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Shot Put – 50-7 1/4 - Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
Hammer Throw – 182-3 – Olivia Midles – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
100 Meters – 11.97 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Hammer Throw – 159-2 – Vania Tauvela - Orting, Wash. (Orting HS '09)
Javelin Throw – 134-4 – Haley Tank - West Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
3,000 Steeplechase – 11:39.50 – Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
3,000 Meters – 11:37.00 - Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
100 Meters – 12.28 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellarmine Prep HS '08)
High Jump – 5-5 – Elise Jepsen – Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '09)
Pole Vault – 11-5 3/4 – Rachel Jordan – Milwaukie, Ore. (Milwaukie HS '09
Long Jump – 18-6 1/2 – Krystal Deyo – Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)
Triple Jump – 38-10 1/4 – Morena Mannucci – Rome, Italy (Anco Marzio HS '10)
Javelin – 144-6 1/4 – Emma Murillo – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Long Jump – 18-4 1/2 – Taymussa Miller – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
100 Meters – 12.19 – Whitney Leavitt – Benton, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
Long Jump – 18-9 3/4 – Brianna Okoro – Lakewood, Wash. (Bellermine Prep HS '08)
Discus Throw – 140-11 – Emma Murillo - Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Discus Throw – 142-4 – Vania Tauvela – Orting, Wash. (Orting HS '09)
3,000 Steeplechase – 11:29.61 – Danielle Slaughter – Spokane, Wash. (Shadle Park HS '06)
5,000 Meters – 17:55.26 - Stephanie Dye – Chatteroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)
Hammer Throw – 160-11 – Erica Chaney - Spokane, Wash (Gonzaga Prep '06)
High Jump – 5-3 – Taymussa Miller - Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '09)
Pole Vault – 11-10 3/4 – Robin Taylor - Blaine, Wash. (Blaine HS '10)
200 Meters – 25.14 – Whitney Leavitt - Benton, Wash. (Kiona Benton HS '09)
400 Hurdles – 1:02.60 – Ashley Stabl - Tekoa, Wash. (Tekoa HS '08)
Pole Vault - 11-10 3/4 – Chloe Hall - Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '09)
5,000 Meters – 18.01.17 – Danielle Slaughter - Spokane, Wash. (Shadle Park HS '06)
400 Meters – 57.14 – Angelica Rodriguez – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '10)
Javelin Throw – 131-2 – Taylor Walker - Pullman, Wash. (Pullman HS '08)




View: Mobile | Desktop