Eagles Head to California for Mt. Sac Relays and Long Beach Invitational

All-America pole vaulter Keisa Monterola to make her outdoor season debut

The Big Sky Conference Outdoor Championships are less than a month away, and the Eastern Washington University track and field team is ready to prove it belongs among the upper echelon of the conference.

This week marks a big test for the Eagles, as the team heads down to California for two separate meets. First, the Eagles are sending 16 athletes to Walnut, Calif., for the Mt. Sac Relays. Among the athletes competing are Stephen Warner, the Big Sky indoor champion in the 60 hurdles, Kyle King and Bowe Ebding (10,000), Robin Taylor (pole vault), Shene Davis (jumps) and both men’s and women’s 4x400 relay teams.

Also, the Mt. Sac Relays mark the first decathlon competition for the Eagles, as Kersee Lind, Tim Armstrong and Warren Miller will be competing in the event.

“Mt. Sac is always a difficult meet to get into,” said men’s head coach Stan Kerr. “It’s even harder this year since it’s an Olympic year. Hopefully we can combine the weather and competitiveness and walk away with improved marks for everyone.”

First-team All-America pole vaulter Keisa Monterola will make her outdoor debut as an Eagle, as she is entered in the “elite” section of the women’s pole vault on Saturday (April 21) morning.

“The elite categories have Olympic athletes in them,” said Kerr. “For example, Jeremy Wariner (Olympic silver medalist at the ’08 games) will be competing. Even though most of our athletes won’t be competing directly against these athletes, it’s still good for them to see the level they want to be at.”

The rest of the Eagles will head to nearby Cerritos, Calif., where they will be competing in the Long Beach Invitational.

“We’re pretty much taking the same team we’re taking to conference down to Long Beach,” said Kerr. “So we’re expecting to see several season-best marks and performances from the athletes.”

“The warmer weather should help the athletes a lot,” said women’s head coach Marcia Mecklenburg. “The athletes have stayed consistent with their marks all season, so hopefully the warmth will help them break that plateau.

“Both meets have a lot of good athletes in them,” she added. “It will be a great experience for the whole team.”

Upcoming Meets

Mt. Sac Relays – April 18-21 – Walnut, Calif.

Meet Information – http://www.mtsacrelays.com/

Long Beach Invitational – April 20-21 – Cerritos, Calif.

Meet Information -- http://www.longbeachstate.com/ot/home-meet-info.html

 

Previous Meet

Whitworth Twilight – April 12 – Spokane, Wash.

Results -- http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/2011-12/Releases/12trApril13WhitworthRecap

 

BIG SKY CONFERENCE QUALIFIERS

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Conference Championships – May 9-12 – Bozeman, Mont.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 24-26 – Austin, Texas.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 6-9 - Des Moines, Iowa
School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 19 (0 new qualifiers from Whitworth Twilight)

400 Meters – 48.18 - Brad Michael - Sprints – Fr. – HS - Vancouver, Wash.
5,000 Meters – 14:10.42– Kyle King - Distance - Sr. - 3L - Coupeville, Wash. / Coupeville HS '08
5,000 Meters – 14:41.55– Bowe Ebding - Distance - Sr. - 3L – Walla Walla, Wash. / DeSales HS '07
110 Hurdles – 14.91 – Steven Warner - Hurdles - So. - 1L - Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS '09
Hammer – 166-1 – Jon Buchanan - Throws - So. - 1L – Yakima, Wash. / East Valley HS '09
Shot Put – 51-5 – Jon Buchanan - Throws - So. - 1L - Yakima, Wash. / East Valley HS '09
Hammer – 172-1– Zach Nielsen - Throws - So. - 1L - Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09
Discus – 151-8 – Zach Nielsen - Throws - So. - 1L - Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09
Discus – 156-11 – Cody Humphrey - Throws - Jr. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '09
Shot Put – 51-0 3/4 – Marlyn Anderson - Throws - Jr. - 2L - Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '09
800 Meters – 1:52.38 – Tim Pettit - Distance - So. - 1L - Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS ‘10
800 Meters – 1:53.40 – Jordan Curnutt – Distance  - Jr. - 2L - Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '09
200 Meters – 21.72 – Michael Okoro - Sprints - So. - 1L - Lakewood, Wash. / Clover Park HS ’10
400 Hurdles – 55.24 – Kramer Green – Sprints/Hurdles - So. - 1L - Buckley, Wash. / White River HS '10
High Jump – 6-4 3/4 – Cody Fishel – Jumps - So. - 1L - Covington, Wash. / Kentwood HS '09
Javelin – 188-8– Max Pratt - Throws - Fr. - HS - Auburn, Wash. / Auburn HS ‘11
Hammer – 170-7– Jaime Alnassim - Throws - So. – 1L - Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS '10
400 Hurdles – 55.08– Armon Blackwell - Hurdles - Fr. - HS – Lakewood, Wash. / Clover Park HS ‘11
110 Hurdles – 15.01 – Tim Armstrong - Multi - Sr. – 1L - Spokane, Wash. / East Valley HS '06 / CCS

 

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Conference Championships – May 9-12 – Bozeman, Mont.
First Round NCAA Championships – May 24-26 – Austin, Texas.
NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships – June 6-9 - Des Moines, Iowa School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 13 (1 new qualifier (Davis) from Whitworth Twilight)

Javelin – 147-11 – Michelle Coombs - Throws/Jumps - Jr. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '08
Javelin – 134-1 – Taylor Walker - Throws - So. - SQ - Pullman, Wash. / Pullman HS '08
Javelin – 133-10 – Haley Tank - Throws - Fr. - HS - West Richland, Wash.
Shot Put – 44-2 – Mari Bingham - Throws - Sr. – 3L - Tacoma, Wash. / Mount Tahoma HS ‘07
Discus – 141-2 – Mari Bingham - Throws - Sr. – 3L - Tacoma, Wash. / Mount Tahoma HS ‘07
200 Meter – 25.02 – Whitney Leavitt - Sprints - Jr. – 3L - Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09
100 Meter – 12.22 – Whitney Leavitt - Sprints - Jr. – 3L - Benton City, Wash. / Kiona Benton HS '09
Pole Vault – 12-5 1/2 – Robin Taylor - Jumps - So. – 1L - Blaine, Wash. / Blaine HS ‘10
400 Meters – 57.14 – Angelica Rodriguez - Sprints - So. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10
400 Meters – 57.33 – Nicole Nida - Sprints - Sr. - 3L - Cottonwood, Idaho / Prairie HS, ’07 / SCC
200 Meters – 25.20 – Nicole Nida - Sprints - Sr. - 3L - Cottonwood, Idaho / Prairie HS, ’07 / SCC
High Jump – 5-3 3/4 – Elise Jepsen - Jumps - Jr. - 2L - Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin HS '09
Triple Jump – 37-3 1/4 – Shene Davis - Jumps - Sr. - 3L - Yakima, Wash. / Selah HS '07

 

RETURNING ALL-BIG SKY ATHLETES

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Jonathan Buchanan – (2011 Indoors: 3rd in shot put)
Kyle King
– (2011 Indoors: Champion in 5,000, 3rd in 3,000)
Kersee Lind
– (2012 Indoors: 3rd in heptathlon)
Brad Michael
– (2012 Indoors: 2nd in 400, 3rd in 200)
Zach Nielsen
– (2012 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Michael Okoro
(2011 Outdoors: Champion in 200)
Phillip Puccino
– (2012 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Nick Stearns
– (2012 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
Brad Wall
– (2012 Indoors: 3rd in 400; 2011 Outdoors: Champion in 400; 2011 Indoors: Champion in 400; 2010 Outdoors: Champion in 400)
Steven Warner
(2012 Indoors: Champion in 110 hurdles)
4x400 Relay
(2011 Outdoors: 3rd/Michael Okoro, Kramer Green, Collin Green, Brad Wall; 2012 Indoors: Champion/Collin Green, Michael Okoro, Brad Michael, Brad Wall)
4x100 Relay
(2011 Outdoors: 2nd/Alex Flores, Michael Okoro, Kurt Williams, Brad Wall)
Michelle Coombs
– (2009 Outdoors: Champion in Javelin)
Shene Davis – (2012 Indoors: 2nd in long jump; 2011 Outdoors: 2nd in long jump)
Keisa Monterola  - (2012 Indoors: Champion in pole vault)
Olivia Midles – (2011 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw)
Brianna Okoro - (2011 Outdoors: 3rd in long jump; 2010 Outdoors: Champion in 200, 3rd in 100, 3rd in long jump)
4x400 Relay – (2012 Indoors: 2nd/Whitney Leavitt, Nicole Nida, Angelica Rodriguez, Chelsea Lawhead)

 

 SEASON NOTES

Big Sky Conference Preseason Polls
Voting is calculated with each team receiving nine points for a first place vote, eight points for a second place vote, etc. Coaches are allowed to vote for their respective teams. Below are the final results with the number of first place votes in parenthesis.

Men's Poll 

Team, Points (last year’s place)
Northern Arizona, 77 – 6 first-place votes (2nd, 167 points)
Montana State, 72 – 2 first-place votes (3rd, 116.5)
Sacramento State 55 – 1 first-place vote (1st, 204.5)
Eastern Washington 53 (4th, 96)
Weber State 47 (5th, 74)
Montana 37 (3rd, 116.5)
Idaho State 35 (7th, 44)
Northern Colorado 16 (8th, 38)
Portland State 13 (9th, 28.5)

Women's Poll 

Team, Points (last year’s place)
Sacramento State, 77 – 5 first-place votes (1st, 236 points)
Weber State, 73 – 4 first-place votes (5th, 66)
Northern Arizona 54 (8th, 63)
Portland State 47 (6th, 65)
Montana State 46 (4th, 75)
Montana 42 (2nd, 133)
Idaho State 28 (7th, 64.5)
Eastern Washington 27 (3rd, 78)
Northern Colorado 11 (9th, 33.5)

 

TOP SEASON PERFORMANCES

Robin Taylor – Pole Vault – So. – 1L - Blaine, Wash. / Blaine HS '10

Taylor moved into fourth all-time at Eastern with her jump of 12-5 1/2 at the WAOR V in Spokane.

Kyle King – Distance – Sr. – 3L - Coupeville, Wash. / Coupeville HS '08

With his 14:10.42 time in the 5,000-meter run at the Stanford Invitational, King completely shattered his own outdoor personal record by 25 seconds, moving him into third all-time in Eastern history.

Tim Pettit - Distance - So. - 1L - Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS ‘10

Pettit placed second in the 800-meter run at the Al Manuel Invite with a career-best time of 1:52.38. The time qualified him for the outdoor conference championships.

Angelica Rodriguez - Sprints - So. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '10

Rodriguez matched her career best in the 400 meters with a time of 57.14 at the Al Manuel Invitational. The time places the sophomore ninth all-time in school history in the 400. She also ranks tenth in school history in the 800, with a time of 2:16.88 on Feb. 12, 2011 at the Husky Invitational. 

Michelle Coombs - Throws/Jumps - So. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '08
Coombs won the javelin with a throw of 147-11 at the Dusty Lane Invitational on March 17, the first time she’s thrown in nearly two years. As a freshman in 2009, she was the Big Sky champion in the event, but injuries have slowed her down since then. She ranks third in school history with a 163-1 throw in 2009.

Brad Michael – Sprints – Fr. – HS - Vancouver, Wash.
Michael, EWU’s freshman phenom, continued where he left off from the indoor season, by winning both the 200- and 400-meter dashes at the Dusty Lane Invitational. His time of 48.18 in the 400 met the Big Sky qualifying mark. During the indoor season, Michael broke the school record in the 400 (46.97) en route to a second-place finish, and he placed third in the 200 with a time of 21.63 that ranks third in school history. He was also was part of the 4x400 relay team which won the Big Sky title with a school-record time of 3:11.04.

Steven Warner - Hurdles - So. - 1L - Kent, Wash. / Kentwood HS '09
Warner, the 2012 Big Sky Indoor champion in the 60-meter hurdles, finished the 110-meter hurdles in 14.80 March 31 at the Al Manuel Invitational.  His career best in that event is 14.60 set as a freshman in 2010. Warner had a school-record time of 8.07 in the 60-meter hurdles indoors earlier this season, good for second all-time.

Cody Humphrey – Throws - Jr. - 1L - Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '09
Humphrey, who is also an tight end for EWU’s football team, qualified for the Big Sky Championships with a career-best throw of 156-11 in the discus at the Dusty Lane Open on March 17.

 

LINKS

EWU Track and Field - http://goeags.com/sports/c-track/index
Big Sky Conference Men's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield&path=motrack
Big Sky Conference Women's Track and Field - http://www.bigskyconf.com/index.aspx?tab=outdoortrackandfield2&path=wotrack
NCAA Track and Field - http://www.ncaa.com
Direct Athletics Performance List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_919.html
More Information and Links are Available at - HTTP://WWW.GOEAGS.COM

 
View: Mobile | Desktop