July 2, 2009

45 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

136 Total Student-Athletes are honored during the 2008-09 school year

A total of 45 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2009. Of the total, 19 were from the women's track and field team, 16 came from the men's squad, five from women's golf, three from men's tennis and two from women's tennis.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

That brings to 136 the total number of EWU student-athletes to be honored in the 2008-09 school year. A total of 48 were honored for fall quarter 2008, including 17 from football, 11 from women's soccer, seven from volleyball, seven from women's cross country and six from men's cross country. A total of 43 student-athletes were honored in the winter, including 17 from women's indoor track and field, 13 came from men's indoor track, nine from women's basketball and four from men's basketball.

A total of 122 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2007-08 school year. 

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2009 

 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Name

Hometown (Previous School)

Yr.

Major

Cody Barton

Ridgefield, Wash. (Ridgefield HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Gabe Chavez

Hoquiam, Wash. (Hoquiam HS '06)

Jr.

Spanish

Calvin Clarke

Prosser, Wash. (Prosser HS '07)

So.

Undeclared

Derek Clemmons

Shoreline, Wash. (Shorecrest HS '06)

So.

Communication Studies

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)

So.

Mathematics

Kyle King

Coupeville, Wash. (Coupeville HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Levi Knudson

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '06)

Jr.

Nursing

Isaac Kuula

Spokane, Wash. (Cheney HS '08)

Fr.

Education

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)

So.

Exercise Science

Cameron Moore

Spokane, Wash. (Ferris HS '04)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Stephen Praast

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '06)

Jr.

Accounting

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)

Jr.

Athletic Training

Adam Stewart

Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)

So.

Undeclared

Ryan Taylor

Deer Park, Wash. (Lakeside HS '07)

So.

Undeclared

Kyle Ulrey

Vancouver, Wash. (Fort Vancouver HS '04 & Clark CC)

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Bradley Wall

Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

 

 

 

 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

April Axtell

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '05 & CC of Spokane)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Bonnie Berscheid

Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)

Sr.

Management

Christy Borders

Sunnyside, Wash. (Sunnyside HS '06 & Gonzaga)

So.

Health Science Administration

Aimee Carroll

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '04)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Michelle Coombs

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)

So.

Exercise Science

Krystal Deyo

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Kelly Downey

Omak, Wash. (Okanogan HS '08)

Fr.

Education

Stephanie Dye

Chattaroy, Wash. (Riverside HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Kristin Felderman

Ravensdale, Wash. (Rainier Christian '06)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Chelsi Friese

Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)

So.

Undeclared

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '05)

Jr.

Accounting

Olivia Johnston

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Shannon Long

Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '04 & CC of Spokane)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Irene Lowe

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '07)

So.

Athletic Training

Lauren Matthews

Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07)

So.

Undeclared

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Sr.

Art

Ashley Stabl

Farmington, Wash. (Tekoa-Oakesdale HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Brittney Williams

Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '07)

So.

Applied Psychology

 

 

 

 

Men's Tennis

 

 

 

Kevin Anderson

Scottsdale, Ariz. (Cactus Shadows HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Chad Henninger

Eugene, Ore. (Henry D. Sheldon HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

Julian Sanchez

Ciudad Real, Spain (Universal HS '08)

Fr.

Undeclared

 

 

 

 

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

Rachel Berger

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '05)

Sr.

Psychology

Kasie King

Spokane, Wash. (Univ. of Miami Online HS '05 & Idaho)

Jr.

Communication Studies

 

 

 

 

Women's Golf

 

 

 

Kristina Gargaro

Port Moody, B.C. (Gleneagle Secondary '07)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kellie Holmstedt

North Bend, Ore. (North Bend HS '07)

So.

Exercise Science

Marli Mikulecky

Osoyoos, B.C. (Osoyoos Secondary '04 & Mississippi St.)

Sr.

Business Administration

Ines Pantoli

Paris, France (Lycee Int. of St. Germain '05 & Tyler JC)

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kylie Ray

Roseburg, Ore. (Sutherlin HS '07)

Fr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop