43 Selected to Fall All-Academic Team

Jan. 31, 2007

A total of 43 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for fall quarter 2006. Of the total, 20 were from football, 10 from women's soccer, five from women's cross country, four from men's cross country and four from volleyball.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

Last year, a total of 138 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2005-06 school year. In the 2004-05 school year, 140 Eagle student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Fall 2006

Football

     

Matt Alfred

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '03)

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tim Calhoun

Zillah, Wash. (Zillah HS '02)

Sr.

Recreation Management

Chris Carlsen

Poulsbo, Wash. (North Kitsap HS '03)

Jr.

Electrical Engineering

Nick Denbeigh

Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS '02)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Ryan Donckers

Renton, Wash. (Renton HS '02)

Sr.

Communication Studies

Graham Dorland

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '03)

Fr.

Business Administration

David Eneberg

Mukilteo, Wash. (Kamiak HS '02)

Sr.

General Management

Ryan Forney

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '05)

Fr.

Electronic Media & Filmic Arts

Kevin Hatch

Spokane, Wash. (Freeman HS '05)

Fr.

Computer Science

Brett Igbinoba

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS '05)

Fr.

Psychology

Josh Jacobson

Puyallup, Wash. (Rogers HS '05 & Western Wash. Univ.)

Fr.

Technology

Toke Kefu

San Mateo, Calif. (San Mateo HS '04)

Jr.

Health & Fitness

Jacob Kragt

Ritzville, Wash. (Lind-Ritzville HS '05)

Fr.

Biology

Mark Lathim

Connell, Wash. (Connell HS '04)

So.

Professional Accounting

Tom McAndrews

Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '03)

Jr.

Finance

Bryan Smith

Enumclaw, Wash. (Enumclaw HS '04)

So.

Government

Chris Thomas

Sumner, Wash. (Sumner HS '05)

Fr.

Biology

Marcus Walker

Pullman, Wash. (Pullman HS '04)

So.

Chemistry

Zach Wasielewski

Seattle, Wash. (Chief Sealth HS `03)

Jr.

Technology

Kyle Wilkins

Monroe, Wash. (Archbishop Murphy HS '05)

Fr.

Education

       

Volleyball

     

Raelynn Chaffee

Boise, Idaho (Boise HS '02)

Sr.

Graphic Communications

Julia Reis

Belo Horizonte, Brazil (Colegio Promove HS '00 & North Carolina St.)

Jr.

Interdisciplinary

Chelsea Ross

Burns, Ore. (Burns HS '04)

Fr.

Psychology

Amanda Yausie

Colonay, Saskatchewan (Colonsay HS '06)

Fr.

Psychology

       

Men's Cross Country

     

Shaun Helm

Federal Way, Wash (Decatur HS '04)

Sr.

Mathematics Education

Andrew Marks

Nenana, Alaska (Nenana HS '03)

Sr.

Computer Science

Cody Chappell

Duvall, Wash. (Cedarcrest HS '06)

Fr.

Computer Science

Curtis Suver

Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown College N.D.)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

       

Women's Cross Country

     

Mattie Bridgmon

Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS '05)

Jr.

Spanish

Nicole Buchholtz

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tacoma HS '04)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Kiri Garruto

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '04)

Jr.

Management

Camille Moseley

Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS '03)

Sr.

Community Health Education

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Jr.

Community Health Education

       

Soccer

     

Lillian Bourret

Seattle, Wash. (Roosevelt HS '05)

So.

Psychology

Gwen Burgess

Las Vegas, Nev. (Durango HS '02 & Arkansas State)

Sr.

Health Services Administration

Tiera Como

Spokane, Wash. (East Valley HS '02)

Sr.

Mathematics Education

Carrie Conners

Great Falls, Mont. (Great Falls HS '04 & Walla Walla CC

Jr.

Biology

Brittney Doran

Lynnwood, Wash. (Meadowdale HS '05)

So.

Athletic Training

Abby Jensen

Sandpoint, Idaho (Sandpoint HS '05)

So.

Criminal Justice

Morgan Lutgens

Vancouver, Wash. (Central Catholic HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

M'ily Reiter

Billings, Mont. (Billings HS '06)

Fr.

Communications Studies

Brittany Sparks

Kennewick, Wash. (Kamiakin HS '06)

Fr.

Undeclared

Kelsey Tufnail

Courtney, B.C. (Vanier Secondary '03)

Sr.

Exercise Science

View: Mobile | Desktop