Eagles Head to UI for the Vandal Indoor Invitational

Feb. 14, 2007

EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIV. TRACK & FIELD

February 14 , 2007

Upcoming Meet Schedule

February 16-17 - at Vandal Indoor Invitational - Moscow, Idaho
Meet Information - http://www.uiathletics.com/pages/sport.asp?Action=DrawNewsArticle&SportID=12&NewsID=4097&PageID=23

Last Week's Meet Schedule

February 9-10 - at University of Washington Husky Classic - Seattle, Wash.
Results - http://gohuskies.cstv.com/sports/c-track/stats/2006-2007/uwopenresults.html

Top performers

Chad Butorac (So., Northport, Wash. - Northport HS '05)
At the 2007 Husky Classic on Feb. 10, Butorac qualified for the Big Sky Conference Championships in the 200 and 400. In the 200 he had a time of 22.31 and in the 400 a time of 48.86.

Sarah Hegna (Sr., Arlington, Wash. - Arlington HS '03)
Hegna had a season-best pole vault of 12-6 to tie for 10th place at the 2007 Husky Classic on Feb. 10.

Paul Limpf (Jr., Vancouver, Wash. - Evergreen HS '05)
Running the 3000 meters at the 2007 Husky Classic on Feb. 10, Limpf had a time of 8:21.00 to rank second on Eastern's all-time indoor best list behind John Timeus who ran a 8:11.26 in 2006. In the 5000-meter run at the UW Indoor Invitational on Jan. 27, Limpf had a time of 14:41.59 to rank him third on Eastern's all-time best list.

Camille Moseley (Sr., Ellensburg, Wash. - Kittitas HS '03)
On Feb. 13, at the 2007 Husky Classic, Moseley moved into third on Eastern's all-time indoor best list with a time of 10:05.51 in the 3000 meters. Her time qualified her for the Big Sky Indoor Championships.

Men's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 23-24, 2007 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 9-10, 2007 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: 1 (David Paul/Weight Throw/67-1 1/2 - standard is 63-11 3/4)

School Records Broken: 1 (David Paul/Weight Throw/67-1 1/2 - old record 65-5 1/2 by Paul in 2006)

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 18 (New qualifiers: Four)
Weight Throw - 67-1 1/2 - David Paul - Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '02)
High Jump - 6-5 1/2 - Chad Chambers - Longview, Wash. (R.A. Long HS '02 & Clark College)
Pole Vault - 15-9 - Mike Uhlenkott - Spokane, Wash. (North Central HS '01)
Long Jump - 22-11 1/4 - Geoff Penrod - Nine Miles Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '03)
Triple Jump - 46-1 1/2 - Jeff Kaune - Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '05)
Shot Put - 55-7 - David Paul - Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '02)
Shot Put - 51-1 1/2 - Robert Wilske - Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS '06)
400 - 48.13 - Marcus Whitehead - Las Vegas, Nev. (Durango HS '02 & Southwestern Oregon CC)
4 x 400 relay - 3:17.68 - Chad Butorac, Derek Clemmons, Jason Kirk, Marcus Whitehead
5000 - 14:41.59 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
5000 - 8:24.93 - Curtis Suver - Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown College N.D.)
Triple Jump - 45-5 1/2 - Armand Hopkins - Renton, Wash. (Renton HS '05)
Pole Vault - 14-6 3/4 - Gabe Chavez - Hoquiam, Wash. (Hoquiam HS '06)
Heptathlon - 4712 - Matt Ludwigson - Auburn, Wash. (Auburn HS '02)
3000 - 8:21.00 - Paul Limpf - Vancouver, Wash. (Evergreen HS '05)
200 - 22.31 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
400 - 48.86 - Chad Butorac - Northport, Wash. (Northport HS '05)
Pole Vault - 14-7.50 - Matt Ludwigson - Auburn, Wash (Auburn HS '02)

Women's Qualifiers/Records
Big Sky Championships - Feb. 23-24, 2007 in Bozeman, Mont.
NCAA Championships - March 9-10, 2007 in Fayetteville, Ark.

NCAA Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: 0
NCAA Championships Provisional Qualifying Standard Met: 0

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 5 (New qualifiers: One)
Triple Jump - 38-0 - Teanna Meinhold - Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '03)
Pole Vault - 11-11 3/4 - Sarah Hegna - Arlington, Wash. (Arlington HS '03)
Weight Throw - 58-1 3/4 - Carolee Gutierrez - Newport, Wash. (Newport HS '02)
Triple Jump - 37-7.5 - Candice Nell - East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '03)
3000 - 10:05.51 - Camille Moseley - Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS '03)

Other Season Highlights

David Paul (Sr., Yelm, Wash. - Yelm HS '02)
As of Feb. 12, Paul is now ranked tenth in the NCAA Division I in the weight throw with a school-record effort of 67-1 1/2. His performance came at the Jerry Martin Invitational on Jan. 19 to earn Big Sky Conference Field Athlete of the Week honors.

Carolee Gutierrez (Sr., Newport, Wash. - Newport HS '02)
At the UW Indoor Invitational Jan. 27, she placed second with a weight throw of 58-1 3/4, which places her second on Eastern's all-time indoor best list. At the Jerry Martin Invitational Jan. 19, Gutierrez had a winning performance of 53-3 3/4.

Marcus Whitehead (Sr., Las Vegas, Nev. - Durango HS '02 & Southwestern Oregon CC)
At the Jerry Martin Invitational Jan. 20, Whitehead placed first in the 500 with a time of 1:04.54, ranking him fourth on Eastern's all-time best list. At the MSU Dual Meet Invitational on Jan. 26, he placed first in the 400 with a time of 48.13, ranking him fourth on Eastern's all-time best list.

Mike Uhlenkott (Jr., Spokane, Wash. - North Central HS '01)
At the MSU Dual Meet Invitational Jan. 26, Uhlenkott placed third with a jump of 15-9 in the pole vault, which places him second on Eastern's all-time best list. At the Jerry Martin Invitational on Jan. 20, he jumped 14-7 1/2 to place second.

Curtis Suver (Sr., Covington, Wash. - Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown College N.D.)
In the 3000-meter run at the UW Indoor Invitational on Jan. 27, Suver had a time of 8:24.93 which ranks fourth on Eastern's all-time best list.


All-Conference Performers

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men
Chad Butorac
- (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 -meter run, 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200-meter run)
L'Shawn Dennis - (2006 Outdoor; 3rd in 110-meter run)
David Paul - (2006 Indoor: 2nd in shot put; 2006 Indoor: 2nd in weight throw; 2006 Outdoor: Champion in discus; 2005 Outdoor: 3rd in discus)
Tyler Cathey - (2006 Outdoor: 2nd in javelin)

Women
Sarah Hegna
- (2004 Indoor: 3rd in pole vault; 2006 Indoor: 2nd in pole vault; 2006 Outdoor: 2nd in pole vault)
Jordan Baughan - (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in javelin)
Teanna Meinhold - (2005 Outdoor: 3rd in triple jump)

Links:
EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2006-2007/07wtinbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2006-2007/07wtinbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2006-2007/07mtinbestevent.html

EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2006-2007/07mtinbestath.html

Big Sky Conference Best List - http://www.directathletics.com/lists/track/63_226.html

Eastern Women's Indoor All-Time Best List - http://www.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/ewas/sports/w-track/auto_pdf/wtt10ind

Eastern Men's Indoor All-Time Best List - http://www.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/ewas/sports/m-track/auto_pdf/mtt10ind

NCAA Men's Rankings - http://web1.ncaa.org/track/eventFiles/d1mind.txt
NCAA Women's Rankings - http://web1.ncaa.org/track/eventFiles/d1wind.txt

View: Mobile | Desktop