March 27, 2007

EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIV. TRACK & FIELD

Upcoming Meet Schedule
March 31 - at Al Manuel Invitational - University of Montana - Missoula, Mont.
-- Field events start at 10:45 a.m. Mountain Time and running events begin at 11:15 a.m. Eastern will be joined at the meet by Montana State, Montana and Mary, along with athletes from Great Falls and Albertson. The meet will include dual-meet scoring for UM, MSU and EWU.

April 5-6 - 36th Annual Pelluer Invitational - Eastern Washington University - Cheney, Wash.
-- The decathlon and heptathlon start on Thursday (April 5) at 1 p.m. and the second day begins Friday (April 6) at 8:30 a.m. Field events in the regular portion of the meet start Friday (April 6) at noon and running events will begin at 4 p.m. Most Spokane area colleges are expected to attend.

Past Week's Meet Schedule
March 15-16 - at 2nd Annual Whitworth Multi Event Invitational - Whitworth College Spokane, Wash.
March 16-17 - at Dusty Lane Invitational - Spokane Falls Community College - Spokane, Wash.
Meet Results - http://athletics.spokane.edu/TRACK/ResultsDusty2007.htm

Top performers

Sarah Hegna (Sr., Arlington, Wash. - Arlington HS '03)
In the first outdoor meet of the season, Hegna qualified for the Big Sky Conference Outdoor Championships in the pole vault with a vault of 11-9 3/4. The qualifying mark is 11-3. Hegna holds the school record of 13-4 1/2 set last year when she was runner-up in the Big Sky both indoors and outdoors.

Krystal Deyo (Fr., Castle Rock, Wash. - Castle Rock HS '06)
Freshman Deyo finished first in her first outdoor meet as an Eagle in the 100 with a time of 12.62 in the finals and 12.68 in the preliminaries. Deyo also finished third in the 200 with a time of 26.70.

Cody Irby (So., Otis Orchards, Wash. - East Valley HS '05)
In the hammer throw, Irby threw a personal best 190-8 for fourth place at the Dusty Lane Invitational, and a mark that places him eighth all-time at Eastern. He also finished ninth in the javelin throw at 146-7. In the javelin, Irby has a career best 199-1 which places him 14th all-time in school history.

Chad Butorac (So., Northport, Wash. - Northport HS '05)
Butorac had two first-place finishes in Spokane in the 200 (22.09) and the 400 (48.84). At the 2006 BSC Outdoor Championships, Butorac placed third in the 400.

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships - May 11-12, 2007 in Pocatello, Idaho
NCAA West Regionals - May 25-26, 2007 in Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Championships - June 6-9, 2007 in Sacramento, Calif.

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: None

 

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships - May 11-12, 2007 in Pocatello, Idaho
NCAA West Regionals - May 25-26, 2007 in Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Championships - June 6-9, 2007 in Sacramento, Calif.

NCAA Regional Championships Automatic Qualifying Standard Met: None

School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 1 (New Qualifiers:1 Sarah Hegna - 11-9 3/4 Standard is 11-3)

Pole Vault - 11-9 3/4 - Sarah Hegna - Arlington, Wash. (Arlington HS '03)


All-Conference Performers
The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Men
Chad Butorac
- (2007 Indoor: 2nd in the 400-meter run; 2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 400 -meter run; 2006 Indoor: 3rd in 200-meter run)
L'Shawn Dennis - (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in 110-meter run)
David Paul - (2007 Indoor: 3rd place in shot put; 2007 Indoor: Champion in weight throw; 2006 Indoor: 2nd in shot put; 2006 Indoor: 2nd in weight throw; 2006 Outdoor: Champion in discus; 2005 Outdoor: 3rd in discus)
Tyler Cathey - (2006 Outdoor: 2nd in javelin)
Jeff Kaune - (2007 Indoor: 2nd place in triple jump)
Curtis Suver - (2007 Indoor: 3rd place in 5000-meter run)

Women
Sarah Hegna
- (2007 Indoor: 2nd place in pole vault; 2004 Indoor: 3rd in pole vault; 2005 Indoor: Champion in pole vault; 2006 Indoor: 2nd in pole vault; 2006 Outdoor: 2nd in pole vault)
Jordan Baughan - (2006 Outdoor: 3rd in javelin)
Teanna Meinhold - (2007 Indoor: 3rd in triple jump; 2005 Outdoor: 3rd in triple jump)

 

Links:

EWU Women's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2006-2007/07wtoutbestevent.html
EWU Women's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/w-track/stats/2006-2007/07wtoutbestath.html

EWU Men's Top Performances by Event - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2006-2007/07mtoutbestevent.html
EWU Men's Results by Athlete - http://goeags.cstv.com/sports/m-track/stats/2006-2007/07mtoutbestath.html

Eastern Women's Outdoor All-Time Best List - http://www.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/ewas/sports/w-track/auto_pdf/OutdoorBestList

Eastern Men's Outdoor All-Time Best List - http://www.cstv.com/auto_pdf/p_hotos/s_chools/ewas/sports/m-track/auto_pdf/OutdoorBestList

View: Mobile | Desktop