50 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

May 10, 2007

A total of 50 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2007. Of the total, five were from men's basketball, eight from women's basketball, 17 from men's indoor track and field and 20 from women's indoor track and field.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions. For the fall quarter of 2006, 43 EWU student-athletes were honored for five sports: volleyball, soccer, football and men's and women's cross country. Last year, a total of 138 EWU student-athletes were honored in the 2005-06 school year. In the 2004-05 school year, 140 Eagle student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams.

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2006-07

Men's Basketball

     

Rhett Humphrey

Cheney, Wash. (Cheney HS '02 & Wenatchee Valley CC)

Sr.

Marketing

Brandon Moore

Graham, Wash. (Bethel HS '05)

Fr.

Technology

Matt Penoncello

Moscow, Idaho (Moscow HS '04)

So.

Business

Rodney Stuckey

Kent, Wash. (Kentwood HS '04)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Michael Taylor

Brewster, Wash. (Brewster HS '06)

Fr.

Technology

       

Women's Basketball

     

Phynique Allen

San Diego, Calif. (Serra HS '05)

So.

Special Education

Katy Baker

Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS '04 & Southern Utah)

So.

Business

Sydney Benson

Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)

So.

French

Joanna Chadd

Philomath, Ore. (Philomath HS '02)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Karilynn Darnell

Rathdrum, Idaho (Lakeland HS '04 & Big Bend CC)

Jr.

Biology

Tara Holgate

Everett, Wash. (Snohomish County Christian HS '06)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jessica Huntington

Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '06)

Fr.

Elementary Education

Ashley Knight

Kent, Wash. (Garfield HS '04)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

       

Men's Indoor Track & Field

     

Jeffrey Banning

Steilacoom, Wash. (Steilacoom HS '02)

Jr.

Computer Science

Tyler Cathey

Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '05)

So.

Media Arts & Film

Chad Chambers

Longview, Wash. (R.A. Long HS '02 & Clark College)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Cody Chappell

Duvall, Wash. (Cedarcrest HS '06)

Fr.

Computer Science

Luke Clemmens

Burbank, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)

Sr.

English Education

Derek Clemmons

Shorecrest, Wash. (Shorecrest HS '06)

Fr.

Undeclared

Brody Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)

So.

Biology

Shaun Helm

Federal Way, Wash. (Decatur HS '04)

Sr.

Math Education

Steven Keith

Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '03)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Jason Kirk

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)

So.

Criminal Justice

Levi Knudson

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '06)

Fr.

Nursing

Andrew Lester

Tacoma, Wash. (Wilson HS '03 & Highline CC)

Jr.

Social Work

Matt Ludwigson

Auburn, Wash. (Auburn HS '02 Highline CC)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

David Paul

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '02)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Curtis Suver

Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown Col.)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Erik Walter

Odessa, Wash. (Odessa HS '04 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Biology

Marcus Whitehead

Las Vegas, Nev. (Durango HS '02 & Southwestern Oregon CC)

Sr.

Education Social Studies

       

Women's Indoor Track & Field

     

Valerie Bertsch

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '03)

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Mattie Bridgmon

Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS '05)

Fr.

Spanish

Nikki Buchholtz

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04)

Fr.

Exercise Science

Aimee Carroll

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '04)

So.

Exercise Science

Krystal Deyo

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

Amanda Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '03)

Jr.

Chemistry/BioChemistry

Kristen Felderman

Ravensdale Wash. (Rainier Christian HS '06)

Fr.

Athletic Training

Sara Frey

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)

Fr.

Psychology

Kiri Garruto

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '04)

So.

Management

Camille Gibb

Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS '03)

Jr.

Community Health Education

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '05)

So.

Biology

Emily Hannah

Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '03)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Sarah Hegna

Arlington, Wash. (Arlington HS '03)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

Tracy Kuhn

Port Angeles, Wash. (Seattle Pacific Univ.)

So.

Exercise Science

Mallory LaPlante

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

So.

Exploratory

Teanna Meinhold

Colville, Wash. (Colville HS '03)

Jr.

Business Administration

Bonnie Millard

Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)

Fr.

Management Information Systems

Camille Moseley

Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS '03).

Sr.

Community Health Education

Candice Nell

East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '03)

Jr.

Reading

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Jr.

Community Health Education

View: Mobile | Desktop