June 25, 2008

43 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

June 25, 2008

 

A total of 43 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2008. Of the total, 21 were from the women's outdoor track and field team, nine came from the men's squad, five were from women's golf and four came from each of the tennis squads.

That brings to 122 the total number of EWU student-athletes to be honored in the 2007-08 school year. In the fall, 42 were honored, including 19 from football, nine from women's soccer, six from volleyball, four from women's cross country and four from men's cross country. In the winter, 37 were honored, including 15 from the women's indoor track and field team, 12 from the men's squad, nine from women's basketball and one from men's basketball.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2008 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

     

Brody Faire

Ellensburg, Wash. (Ellensburg HS '05)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Tyler Justus

Ridgefield, Wash. (University of Idaho)

Jr.

Health & Fitness

Steve Keith

Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS ’03)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Levi Knudson

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’06)

So.

Undeclared

Andre Lester

Tacoma, Wash. (Highline CC)

Jr.

Social Work

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)

So.

Undeclared

Adam Stewart

Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Curtis Suver

Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS ’04 & Jamestown Col.)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Graham Vaux

Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

       

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

     

Jordan Baughn

Klickitat, Wash. (Klickitat HS '03)

Sr.

Biology

Mattie Bridgmon

Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS ’05)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Aimee Carroll

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '04)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Krystal Deyo

Castle Rock, Wash. (Castle Rock HS ’06)

So.

Undeclared

Allison Dittmar

Gladstone, Ore. (Gladstone HS '05)

Jr.

History

Kristin Felderman

Ravensdale Wash. (Rainier Christian HS ’06)

So.

Undeclared

Kiri Garruto

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '04)

Sr.

Marketing

Chelsi Friese

Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Sara Frey

Olympia, Wash. (Olympia HS '05)

Jr.

Reading

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS ’05)

So.

Accounting

Erika Kirley-Price

Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tracy Kuhn

Port Angeles, Wash. (Seattle Pacific Univ.)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Mallory LaPlante

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Shannon Long

Richland, Wash. (Richland HS ’04 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Irene Lowe

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Lauren Matthews

Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Bonnie Millard

Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)

Jr.

Management Information Systems

Camille Moseley

Ellensburg, Wash. (Kittitas HS ’03).

Sr.

Community Health Education

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS ’04)

Jr.

Community Health Education

Amanda Peterson

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Peninsula HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

       

Men's Tennis

     

Jonathan Davis

Benson, Ariz. (St. David HS '04)

Sr.

Biology

Art Karas

Portland, Ore. (Westview HS '05)

Jr.

Accounting

Kenneth Norling

Stockholm, Sweden (Adalsskolan School '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Nico Riego de Dios

Olongapo City, Philippines (Olongapo City National HS '05)

So.

Exercise Science

       

Women's Tennis

     

Rachel Berger

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '05)

Jr.

Psychology

Kasey Knox

Richland, WA (Hanford HS '04)

Sr.

Biology

Sarah Leuenberger

Murten, Switzerland (Universal HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Amanda Mankovits

Abbottsford, British Columbia, Canada (Yale Secondary '05)

Jr.

Marketing

       

Women's Golf

     

Kristina Gargaro

Port Moody, B.C. (Gleneagle Secondary '07)

Fr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Kellie Holmstedt

North Bend, Ore. (North Bend HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Chelsey Lollar

Rosedale, B.C. (St. John Brebeuf HS '04)

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Marli Mikulecky

Osoyoos, B.C. (Mississipi St.)

So.

Marketing

Chloe Nelson

Las Vegas, Nev. (Silvarado HS ’05)

So.

Interdisciplinary Studies

 

View: Mobile | Desktop