37 Selected to Winter All-Academic Team

May 2, 2008

A total of 37 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for winter quarter 2008. Of the total, 15 were from the women's track and field team, 12 came from the men's squad, nine were from women's basketball and one men's basketball player was honored.

That brings to 79 the total number of EWU student-athletes to be honored thus far in the 2007-08 school year. In the fall, 42 were honored, including 19 from football, nine from women's soccer, six from volleyball, four from women's cross country and four from men's cross country.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 accumulative grade point average at EWU and must also have participated in at least half of the team's competitions.

A total of 146 Eagles earned accolades from the BSC in the 2006-07 school year, an improvement over the 138 who were honored the previous year.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Winter 2008

Men's Basketball

     

Gary Gibson

Windsor, Ontario (Miami Dade College)

Jr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

       

Women's Basketball

     

Katy Baker

Spokane, Wash. (Lewis & Clark HS '04 & Southern Utah)

Jr.

Business

Sydney Benson

Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS '05)

Jr.

French

Amy Bratvold

Twin Falls, Idaho (College of Southern Idaho)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Kari Darnell

Rathdrum, Idaho (Lakeland HS '04 & Big Bend CC)

Sr.

Biology

Kyla Evans

Brewster, Wash. (Brewster H.S. '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Jessica Huntington

Yakima, Wash. (East Valley HS '06)

So.

Undeclared

Julie Piper

Roseburg, Ore. (Roseburg H.S. '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Morgan Rulon

Richland, Wash. (Columbia Basin College)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Tatjana Sparavalo

Novi Sad, Serbia (Kostic Gymnasium H.S. '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

       

Men's Indoor Track & Field

     

Gabe Chavez

Hoquiam, Wash. (Hoquiam HS '06)

So.

Undeclared

Bowe Ebding

Walla Walla, Wash. (DeSales HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Steve Keith

Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '03)

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Andre Lester

Tacoma, Wash. (Highline CC)

Jr.

Social Work

Kersee Lind

Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Alex Smyth

Kent, Wash. (Sequim HS '06)

So.

Undeclared

Adam Stewart

Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Curtis Suver

Covington, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04 & Jamestown Col.)

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Ryan Taylor

Deer Park, Wash. (Lakeside HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Kyle Ulrey

Vancouver, Wash. (Clark CC)

Jr.

Health and Fitness

Graham Vaux

Yakima, Wash. (Davis HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Erik Walter

Odessa, Wash. (Odessa HS '04 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Biology

       

Women's Indoor Track & Field

     

Mattie Bridgmon

Laramie, Wyo. (Laramie HS '05)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Nikki Buchholtz

Ravensdale, Wash. (Tahoma HS '04)

Sr.

Exercise Science

Aimee Carroll

Silverdale, Wash. (Central Kitsap HS '04)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Shene Davis

Yakima, Wash. (Selah HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Allison Dittmar

Gladstone, Ore. (Gladstone HS '05)

Jr.

History

Kiri Garruto

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '04)

Sr.

Marketing

Chelsi Friese

Lebam, Wash. (Willapa Valley HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Allysen Halsen

Gig Harbor, Wash. (Gig Harbor HS '05)

So.

Accounting

Erika Kirley-Price

Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '03)

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Tracy Kuhn

Port Angeles, Wash. (Seattle Pacific Univ.)

Jr.

Exercise Science

Shannon Long

Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '04 & CC of Spokane)

Jr.

Communication Studies

Irene Lowe

Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Lauren Matthews

Sammamish, Wash. (Skyline HS '07)

Fr.

Undeclared

Bonnie Millard

Priest River, Idaho (Priest River HS '05)

Jr.

Management Information Systems

Amber Nickelson

Lake Stevens, Wash. (Lake Stevens HS '04)

Jr.

Community Health Education

View: Mobile | Desktop